» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quantum Mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Quantum Mechanics

by Albert Messiah

About this title: Subjects include formalism and its interpretation, analysis of simple systems, symmetries and invariance, methods of approximation, elements of relativistic quantum mechanics, much more. "Strongly recommended." -- "American Journal of Physics."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, A

price: £3.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Volume 2. No dust jacket. Cover repaired with tape. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 1350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics: V. II

by Albert Messiah

price: £6.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. North Holland, 1965 third printing paperback. Covers very edge rubbed with small nick at base of spine and plastic cover to spine worn off titles, creasing moderate, though it remains square and tight. Owners name small inside. Pages moderately tanned, clean and tight. Good reading copy only. Acceptable plus. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics, Vol. 2 (Quantum Mechanics)

by Albert Messiah

price: £6.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471597681 ISBN: 0471597686

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Albert Messiah

price: £7.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471597681 ISBN: 0471597686

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics Volume 1

by Albert Messiah

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good minus. about 14 pages have some pink high lighting. spine is reinforced with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics Volume II

by Albert Messiah

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Volume II only. Wear and creasing to spine; no pages loose. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics (Volume II)

by Albert Messiah

price: £9.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Light moderate wear to cover, name markout inside front, no other marks, one crease in spine, binding still very good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics Volume 1

by Messiah, Albert

price: £9.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Pb Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Worn and soiled/red ink stamp on bottom edge/slightly warped/owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Quantum mechanics

by Messiah, Albert

price: £9.96

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North-Holland Pub. Co. : Interscience Publishers, Amsterdam: New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text in English, French. 2 v. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. VOLUME I only (3C) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksprint, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, Albert

price: £11.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Cover somewhat worn.; Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Vol. 1; 504 pages; Overall, a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics, Volume 1

by Albert Messiah

price: £11.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics, Vol 1

by Albert Messiah

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (S) tradesoftcover in VG condition 504pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics. Volume 1.

by Messiah, Albert

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780471597667 ISBN: 047159766X

Description: CHARTS. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. FIRST VOLUME ONLY. OCTAVO, 504 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arts & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Quantum Mechanics: Two Volumes Bound as One used book

Quantum Mechanics: Two Volumes Bound as One

by Messiah, Albert

price: £13.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: Good + 8vo 0486409244 1136p+ Dover catalogue. Unabridged one-volume reprint of the 2 volume set originally published by John Wiley & Sons in 1958. Moderate wear to wraps, with some light yellowish staining on the back cover. Interior looks clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A nice, readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics Volume II

by Albert Messiah

price: £14.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No folded pages. A little writing om a some pages. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus creasing, some spotting, and front cover is almost completely torn off (taped a little). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Mechanics new book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, Albert

price: £14.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics, Volume 1

by Messiah, Albert

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Book some creasing along the spine and a small creasing on the bottom corner of the back cover, with a very small closed tear at the edge of the front cover, but internal are clean. Small reference sheet laid in. Index 504. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics Volume 1

by Messiah, Albert

price: £15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780471597667 ISBN: 047159766X

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics (Vol. II)

by Messiah, Albert (Auth. ); Potter, J. (Trans. )

price: £16.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: English Translation Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam Date Published: 1962

Description: Small quarto (app. 9.25"h). Originally published in French as Mecanique Quantique, Vol. II. VG-/none. Deep red boards with gilt title. Shelfwear includes surface scuffs and light soiling with corners and head and tail of spine bumped. P.O.S. on ffep. Light soiling also to early pages up to Table of Contents, as if handled by a painter. Very neat if fairly copious underlining throughout, primarily in first half of book. ISBN na. Science & Tech. 7-27-670116. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Mechanics new book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, Albert

price: £18.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Mechanics new book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, Albert

price: £18.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Mechanics (2 Volumes in 1) used book

Quantum Mechanics (2 Volumes in 1)

by Messiah, Albert

price: £18.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Mechanics (Physics) new book

Quantum Mechanics (Physics)

by Albert Messiah

price: £18.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quantum Mechanics new book

Quantum Mechanics

by Messiah, Albert And Messiah

price: £18.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486409245 ISBN: 0486409244

Description: New. Simple enough for students, comprehensive enough to serve as a reference for professionals. Subjects include formalism and its interpretation, an analysis of simple systems, symmetries and invariance, methods of approximation, elements of relativisti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics, Vol. 1

by Messiah, Albert

price: £19.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J Wiley, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Paperback, Near fine, minor tear on rear cover; Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2007
By Gnul1nux, The United States

"Written to be read, not picked-at like every other physics text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.