» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Queen's Conjurer: The Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Queen's Conjurer: The Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

by Benjamin Woolley

About this title: Dr. Dee (1527-1608) helped Walter Raleigh and other explorers with their data and chose Queen Elizabeth's coronation day based on astrology, but the Church was less than enthusiastic about his skills. This biography chronicles his achievements in the sciences and explains his eventual banishment when he fell out of favor. A portrait of a man during a complicated transition period in the history of the sciences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £7.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £9.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Conjurer. the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I. used book

The Queen's Conjurer. the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I.

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £14.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: ISBN 0-8050-6509-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. $25.00 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Conjurer the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £22.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805065091. 2001 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. A bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.22 x 9.58 x 6.68 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I.

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £63.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: A Fine cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 355 pages, indexed. Royal 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £12.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0805065091. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £13.17

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hb Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: 8vo, pp. 355. Lightest shelfwear; very good+ in clipped, very good dust jacket. "The dawn of the Renaissance, embodied in the story of one man.". black & white map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I. used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I.

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £14.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Near fine condition hardback in DJ: no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £16.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0805065091 356 pages, 8vo. Price unclipped. Includes author's note, notes and index. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along DJ edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer used book

The Queen's Conjurer

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £16.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. "The science & magic of Dr. John Dee, adviser to Queen Elizabeth I"; illus. with black & white plates; 355pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Queen Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £16.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Uhread copy of the first edition (1st printing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I.

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £18.02

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: [2001]

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8050-6509-I. 8vo; 353 pages; Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer used book

The Queen's Conjurer

by Woolley, Benjamin (Author): Dee, John (Subject)

price: £19.82

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HENRY HOLT, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: As New in As New jacket. HB-1st. edition-FINE/FINE (As New)-An incredible biography of Dr. John Dee, scientist, magickian, philosopher, and adviser to Queen Elizabeth I-Includes chronology and select bibliography..... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer used book

The Queen's Conjurer

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £25.85

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: The Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 356 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, Fine in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Elizabeth I used book

The Queen's Conjurer: the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Advisor to Elizabeth I

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £12.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: About Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Paperback. About Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Queen's Conjurer. the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I. used book

The Queen's Conjurer. the Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I.

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £23.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York(2001): Henry Holt, New York(2001) ISBN-13: 9780805065091 ISBN: 0805065091

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 355pp. Illus. b&w plates, map. Notes, index. Black/brown cloth. Vg. in Vg. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.