» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quidditch Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Quidditch Through the Ages

by J K Rowling

About this title: A companion to the Harry Potter series of books, this is a reproduction of the text Harry studies at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. This compendium of magical creatures includes information on Hippogriffs, Hungarian Horntails, Puffskeins, and Quintapeds. This edition is an exact replica of Harry Potter's personal copy of the book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
new book

Quidditch Through the Ages:

by Rowling, J.K.

price: £3.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408803028 ISBN: 140880302X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. An entertaining harry potter companion book written by j.k. rowling illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Whisp, Kennilworthy ( J K Rowling)

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury 1st Date Published: 2001

Description: 8vo pb 55pp VG++. Originally published to raise money for Comic Relief. 45 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, small bend on top corner of front cover, stk #2466r8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch through the ages. used book

Quidditch through the ages.

by Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, 1/2" tear on top of front cover, bottom corner bent on one page, top corner bent on one page, light wear on spine, stk #2461s8. 56 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear at edges of cover; otherwise fine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by J. K. Rowling

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by J. K. Rowling

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Pub Date: 3/1/2001 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 64. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J. K.; Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fair. Name on cover front and back. wear opn edges. name isnide cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J. K.; Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fair. Has lot of wear on edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £4.96

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover shelfwear with tanned stiff pages, a secure binding. A reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Property of Hogwarts Library. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £5.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very good N/a jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £5.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New2You Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £5.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: 0439295025. 0439295025 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light bow to book. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Nice clean copy of this very interesting book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Whisp, Kennilworthy

price: £5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor edge wear, sticky mark on back cover, everything else is in perfect condition, a GREAT buy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J K

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Quidditch Through the Ages used book

Quidditch Through the Ages

by Rowling, J.K. And Kennilworthy Whisp

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780439295024 ISBN: 0439295025

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Julia3, The United States

"It was really interesting to learn the history of Quiddicth. I like learning about things past, and this is about another world's history, so all the better! I wish that the history in this little book was actually real, but alas, it is not. Oh well. Sometimes I wish that I could step into a book, and experience what happens, and I especially wanted to do that with tis book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Alex, Ogden, UT

"If you're a Harry Potter fan, I definitely recommend this book. It was written by J.K. Rowling herself for charity.

Do you remember in the series when Harry liked to check a certain book out of the school library called Quidditch Through the Ages? This is that book! Not only that, but it is supposedly the Hogwarts copy.

The book tells about the early development of flying broomsticks, and the history which developed the magical sport of Quidditch that we know from the Harry Potter books.

I really like this book and heartily recommend it. It shares some extra information about the world of Harry Potter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Emily, Nine Mile Falls, WA

"Interesting insight onto the most popular sport in the wizarding world. Traces the origins of flying broomsticks; Quaffles, Bludgers, and the Golden Snitch; the seven players' positions; and outlines the major rules and fouls. I particularly appreciated the view of other parts of the wizarding world (They fly on carpets, not broomsticks, in Asia! The United States prefers Quodpot to Quidditch!) as we don't learn much about them during the regular series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mery, Bogor, Indonesia

"aku menemukan buku ini di perpustakaan sekolah, tertulis bahwa peminjam sebelum aku adalag seorang Squib bernama Ginger. Oh MY.... sejak kapan Squib bisa masuk Howarts? *lirik-lirik kojahe* ;D

Karena dari itu aku tertarik baca. sebenernya aku gak terlalu suka sama pertandingan quidditch, kecuali alasanku menonton pertandingan adalah karena aku naksir Oliver Wood dan si gagah Victor Krum yang ternyata malah naksir si darah lumpur congkak berambut cokelat itu. =.="

Namun ternyata membaca buku ini menambah pengetahuanku tentang sapu terbang. walau tetap saja aku gak suka sama pertandingan quidditch, habis namanya olahraga itu kan menggerakkan badan, kalo main nya pake sapu terbang, yang olahraga nya sapu donk, bukan orang :D

kira-kira kalau aku bawa buku ini ke asrama, madame Pince si pustakawati sekolah bakal marah gak yah? Ah aku lupa, bahwa buku ini sudah dimantrai kutukan maling =.=a





ttd


Pacar Voldemort, Asrama Slytherin ^^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.