» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

About this title: The autobiography of a recovered schizophrenic. Lori Schiller was the only daughter of an affluent, close-knit American family who took to the New York streets dressed in rags and lapsed into a world of suicide attempts, hospitalizations, half-way houses, relapses, and constant, withering despair.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446517775 ISBN: 0446517771

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori, and Bennett, Amanda

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness By Schiller, Lori used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness By Schiller, Lori

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446517775 ISBN: 0446517771

Description: Very good. Very clean book with nice d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Sawyer, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori; Bennett, Amanda

price: £5.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. 0446671339 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller, Amanda Bennett

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori, and Bennett, Amanda

price: £5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori; Bennett, Amanda

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. 0446671339 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller; Amanda Bennett

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780446517775 ISBN: 0446517771

Description: Good condition, Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bestbooksnmore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori; Bennett, Amanda

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446517775 ISBN: 0446517771

Description: Very Good. 0446517771 Almost like new with some lite wear, clean pages, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori, and Bennett, Amanda

price: £6.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages fast shipping with delivery confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller; Amanda Bennett

price: £6.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. Great reading! BQ 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Lori Schiller; Amanda Bennett

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori, and Bennett, Amanda

price: £7.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori; Bennett, Amanda

price: £7.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. 0446671339 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: a Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori; Bennett, Amanda

price: £7.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very Good. 0446671339 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room: A Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori, and Bennett, Amanda

price: £7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Warner Pbk ed & 1st printing on # line Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780446671330 ISBN: 0446671339

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean & tight pages, No spinewear crease's, just some light shelvewear/edgewear or book is Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ***** 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 printed on # line ***** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Quiet Room-Journey Out of the Torment of Madness used book

The Quiet Room-Journey Out of the Torment of Madness

by Schiller, Lori And Bennett, Amanda

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780446517775 ISBN: 0446517771

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Amanda, Louisville, KY

"that mental illness is a diffcult thing that millions of people live with everyday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Trish, The United States

"WOW!!! If you've ever wondered what mental illness is like, this is a great book. It's very moving and extremely informative. Nothing is fictional, this comes straight from ones affected by this illness!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"I could not put this book down. It is amazing how one can overcome with perserverance and courage!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Joselynn, Norwalk, CA

"Poignant autobiography of someone who struggled with schizophrenia told by the viewpoint of the patient, her doctors, family, and friends. Funny, sad, brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.