» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

About this title: Libby Riddles wanted an adventure. At the age of 16 she left home for the snowy frontiers of Alaska, the Last Frontier. There her love of animals drew her to the sport of sled dog racing. When she entered the Iditarod, the famous marathon from Anchorage to Nome, she was just another Iditarod Nobody. Twelve hundred miles later, having conquered blizzards, extreme cold, and exhaustion, she and her dogs crossed the final stretch of sea ice, miles ahead of the nearest competitor...and suddenly she realised: I will be the first woman to win the Iditarod. This is the story of a courageous woman and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story new book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1988 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. 0811722538 Cover wear. Corner wear. Pages are very good. No highlighting. No underlining. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles; Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Stiff Paper Cover. Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: travel/gourmet Shop Closure Very mild shop wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very Good. 0811722538 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles, Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles; Tim Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear. Pages are clean. (tpr) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. 0811722538 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story new book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Stiff Paper Cover. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Supposed to Be new But. travel/gourmet Shop Closure Very mild shop wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eager Investments, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. 0811722538 Good, Clean text, crease on spine & bottom corner, binding cracked internally at photo page, all pages well attached....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles; Tim Jones

price: £6.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Covers flat and shiny, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights except gift comments. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £7.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Good. 0811722538 22596 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles; Tim Jones

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Fair. . no markings or highlighting...moisture damage to some pages but everything is readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby And Tim Jones

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: vg/wrps. Corners dinged, fon in ink on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska used book

Race Across Alaska

by Riddles, Libby And Jones, Tim

price: £7.48

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th tr pbk ptg Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: illus. VG wraps. 239pp. Foreedge stain from page 170 to end, 1/4" into margin at rear end paper, not affecting margins of text until p 216. Name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Race Across Alaska

by Riddle & Jones

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: StackPole Date Published: 1988

Description: VG/W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Libby Riddles; Tim Jones

price: £8.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner's price erased from title page. Light edge-wear. Faint crease at upper right corner of back cover. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £8.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: March 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very Good. 0811722538 paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story used book

Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story

by Riddles, Libby; Jones, Tim

price: £8.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811722537 ISBN: 0811722538

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Theresa Leone, Middletown, NJ

"Very interesting book! The grueling race is described in stunning detail and made for a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Karen, New Hampton, NH

"Interesting info about the Iditarod. However, the book was slow moving and repetivie. Hmmm, guess that describes the race routine also: 1200 miles, snow, snow, cold, cold, feed the dogs, feed the dogs, dry your clothes, dry your clothes, find the next trail marker, find the next trail marker..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Cat, Oakland, CA

"Marc and I met Libby while we were in Alaska - she gave an amazing lecture to a group of people young and old, and captured everyone's attention. Fiercely independent at a young age, but at the same time easy going in nature - she was really fun to talk with after the lecture- we swapped stories about our lab husky with her. Her relationships with each dog, and the intertwined dependence of the sled racing team(canine/human) is truly fascinating. This book tells a story that is perilous at times, touching at others and demonstrates just how much dogs and people go through to race the Iditarod. More humanist than feminist - it is interesting to hear a woman's perspective given that she was in the minority of the racers. The fact that she was a woman racing didn't really set her apart, aside from a little joshing before the race. I'm only halfway through and look forward to the rest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Elaine, The United States

"I really liked this book since I love Alaska and am very interested in the Iditirod Race. This is the true story of Libby Riddles and her quest to be the first woman to win the Iditirod. Her love and care of her dogs during the race is obvious and other racers take notice.

This book has a unique twist to the writing. The pages are divided in half. One side tells her story and the other side has "sidebars" that include facts about the race and tidbits from the other racers. It really gives the reader a good perspective.

I would definitely recommend this book to anyone who enjoys a good read about the human spirit and the fortitude it takes to be in such a grueling race, not to mention the interaction and respect that both dogs and woman have for one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.