» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Race, Class, & Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Race, Class, & Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study

by Paula S Rothenberg

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Race, Class and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study (Third Edition)

by Rothenberg, Paula S.

price: £5.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Acceptable. St Martins, 1995, third edition, fifth printing. Reading copy, highlighting, underlining and margin notes on about 40 pages, wear on cover, corners and edges, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Rothenberg, Paula S

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study

by Rothenberg, Paula S

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tight with underlining and highlighting to several pages. A few minor creases and corner folds, edges lightly soiled. Cover is clean with scuffs, scratches, creases and edge wear. Spine is smooth. Solid book, 620... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 620 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. With CD! Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Irm T/a Race, Class & Gender 6e

by Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716759676 ISBN: 0716759675

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Rothenberg, Paula S.

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Good. 0716755157 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: 4th ed. Paperback book in Very Good / Good condition w/ NO notes, hilites, underlines Except minimal amt on approx 30 pgs-corners slightly rubbed-light shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-Standard Shipping: Media Mail (estimated arrival 4-14 days & possibly 21 business days)-Expedited Shipping Available: Priority Mail (estimated arrival 2 to 3 business days & possibly 7 biz days)-NOTE: We Ship to contiguous United States only & APO/FPO orders DelConf will be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Rothenberg, Paula S.

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Fair. 0716755157 Shows definate signs of wear and pages are marked. Used Texts may not include supplemental items such as infotrac/cds etc... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716755159 ISBN: 0716755157

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Hilighted/annotated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study used book

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: an Integrated Study

by Editor-Paula S. Rothenberg

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780312153519 ISBN: 0312153511

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Christine, Traverse City, MI

"This book is a collection of articles. It can be a bit tedious at times, but some of the articles are really interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Judi, Henderson, NV

"Yep, another text book. But it's a good one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Tessa, Pittsburgh, PA

"When a friend's rehashing of an article aimed to debunk the "myth" of the gender wage gap got my dander up, I realized I didn't have a good foundation from which to argue. So I got a lot of books out at the library. I didn't expect to read all 757 pages of this one, but that's what happened. The articles were well-selected and interesting (except, I confess, in the economics chapter. I have an allergy to percentages). I didn't agree with all of everything (I rarely do) but overall most of the views seemed moderate to me--although to a far-right person they may seem radical. I feel as though there should be a required class on these issues for everyone who enters college. Or senior year of high school. But, my brain being what it is, I still can't train myself to spout verbatim the data from the essays relevant to why I started reading in the first place. Maybe I wasn't cut out to be a debater. But I know where to point someone the next time the subject comes up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Trisha, The United States

"This book will really open your eyes to inequality in the world. At times it can be shocking to realize how privileged you may be. Warning: reading passages aloud from this book may cause you to fight with your white, male, middle-class, young boyfriend because he can't admit how privileged he is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.