|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction
by
J D Salinger
About this title: Two long short stories about Salinger's Glass family, previously published in The New Yorker. Both stories are about the life and tragic death of Seymour Glass, the eldest of the Glass children, and his siblings' reaction to it. The events are seen through the eyes of Seymour's brother Buddy, who is often said to be a portrait of Salinger himself. His rambling narrative is revealing of himself as well as of his brother, and explores the quest for enlightenment and wisdom that preoccupies both of them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction
(429 available copies)
| Page 1 of 18 |
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1971. Bantam. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann & Co, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1963.
Description: 1st UK edition. 8vo. 248 pp. Book plate on front paste-down. Previous owner's date on f.f.e.p. Lacks dust jacket. Near fine. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 248pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Elegant small bookplate on paste-down (of Charles Rycroft, notable collector), pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge chipped and faintly sunned but otherwise VG Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in protector)......................................Unless otherwise stated ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Bunnett,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger J D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/Poor. Large proportion of front panel of wrapper missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WebbooksUK Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction
by
J. D Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1963
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1177683 107010B2ORA3P* 1177683 1 (#35-54-H26-30) read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Orange paperback, VG. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
Salinger, J. D. (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780316769570
ISBN: 0316769576
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 6 inches. (248 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction
by
J. D Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Stained corner. 108740B3BLU3H* 1229646 2 (#36-75-H21-40) read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: First UK edition. Near fine in very good somewhat grubby dustwrapper with a tear at top edge of lower panel. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters. and; Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: FIRST EDITION, usual issue with dedication leaf intact. 8vo., pp. 248. Published hardcovers in dustwrapper. A crisp, fine copy. Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) 'The Sixties'. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adrian Harrington,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13: 9780316769518
ISBN: 0316769517
Description: Very Good. 0316769517 Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Bantam S2905 1966 paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy of a vintage paperback, pages toned o/w fine condition. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Beginning to tan, clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam, United States
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PAges fading. Clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Veronica Zerrer,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Books
Description: Fair. B000BGV69M. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A. Smith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1965. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Fair. 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages tanning; name written on first page. Light spine creasing & edgewear to cover. 213 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmartNet Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. PB: wear, creases, front cover missing outer lower corner, tear/tape on spine, pouch, lower 4th of book has light-medium stain doesn't affect text. 213 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1965
Description: G. Edge/corner wear to covers, spine creases, pgs tight, clean & unmarked but tanned w/ age, Published by Bantam, 1965, read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Mass Market ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316769518
ISBN: 0316769517
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover creased; back cover marked/stained; no marks or writing within text RTB600. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316769518
ISBN: 0316769517
Description: 1991. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780316769518
ISBN: 0316769517
Description: GOOD. USED corners bent writing on binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and Seymour: an Introduction
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
| | |