» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction

by J D Salinger

About this title: Two long short stories about Salinger's Glass family, previously published in The New Yorker. Both stories are about the life and tragic death of Seymour Glass, the eldest of the Glass children, and his siblings' reaction to it. The events are seen through the eyes of Seymour's brother Buddy, who is often said to be a portrait of Salinger himself. His rambling narrative is revealing of himself as well as of his brother, and explores the quest for enlightenment and wisdom that preoccupies both of them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £2.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1971. Bantam. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by J. D. Salinger

price: £3.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann & Co, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £6.14

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1963.

Description: 1st UK edition. 8vo. 248 pp. Book plate on front paste-down. Previous owner's date on f.f.e.p. Lacks dust jacket. Near fine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction

by Salinger, J D

price: £25.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1963

Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 248pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Elegant small bookplate on paste-down (of Charles Rycroft, notable collector), pages slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge chipped and faintly sunned but otherwise VG Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in protector)......................................Unless otherwise stated ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger J D

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/Poor. Large proportion of front panel of wrapper missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction

by J. D Salinger

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1177683 107010B2ORA3P* 1177683 1 (#35-54-H26-30) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J D

price: £7.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Orange paperback, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction new book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D. (Author)

price: £18.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780316769570 ISBN: 0316769576

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 6 inches. (248 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and, Seymour: an Introduction

by J. D Salinger

price: £30.16

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Stained corner. 108740B3BLU3H* 1229646 2 (#36-75-H21-40) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £25.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1963

Description: First UK edition. Near fine in very good somewhat grubby dustwrapper with a tear at top edge of lower panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters. and; Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £178.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: FIRST EDITION, usual issue with dedication leaf intact. 8vo., pp. 248. Published hardcovers in dustwrapper. A crisp, fine copy. Book Collector No.287 (p32-62) 'The Sixties'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316769518 ISBN: 0316769517

Description: Very Good. 0316769517 Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bantam S2905 1966 paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy of a vintage paperback, pages toned o/w fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Beginning to tan, clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam, United States Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PAges fading. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Fair. B000BGV69M. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages tanning; name written on first page. Light spine creasing & edgewear to cover. 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction

by Salinger, J D

price: £5.54

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. PB: wear, creases, front cover missing outer lower corner, tear/tape on spine, pouch, lower 4th of book has light-medium stain doesn't affect text. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour: an Introduction (Bantam)

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: G. Edge/corner wear to covers, spine creases, pgs tight, clean & unmarked but tanned w/ age, Published by Bantam, 1965, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: An Introduction

by Salinger, J D

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316769518 ISBN: 0316769517

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. front cover creased; back cover marked/stained; no marks or writing within text RTB600. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316769518 ISBN: 0316769517

Description: 1991. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316769518 ISBN: 0316769517

Description: GOOD. USED corners bent writing on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters, and Seymour: an Introduction

by J.D. Salinger

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?