|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: It is argued that the story of Cain and Abel endures as an archetypal myth because it offers a glimpse into the emotional tinderbox of the adolescent male psyche. This text is a plea to give boys the emotional education they desperately need to navigate the maelstrom of adolesecence. It aims to provide parents with the hands-on tools they may need to raise sons who embody the best traditional attributes of maleness, but who also give a rich inner life, and deep, meaningful relationships with both women and men.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
(99 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140279702
ISBN: 0140279709
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Daniel J.; Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780140279702
ISBN: 0140279709
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0140279709. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Teresa Barker
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Teresa Barker
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon Michael Thompson Teresa Barker
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Phd Kindlon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED name label present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon, Michael Thompson, Teresa Barker
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999-04-06
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Interior clean, binding tight, DJ shows a few smudges and some light edgewear. VG+/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999-04-06
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: Good. Name written on page 1. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Dan; Thompson, Michael
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Very Good. 0345434854 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Dan & Michael Thompson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ballantine, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: VG. Written with Theresa Barker. 287pp + Reader's Companion. clean + tight; ISBN: 03 45434854. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Dan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 14th Print
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE red paperback, binding tight, shiny, no creases or edgewear, light surface rubbing on back cover, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Childcare, parenting, psychology, boys. 287 pgs. CF709902. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2000-04-04
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Very Good. As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No marks. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, very good book. Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael...
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: New. Hardcover, 1999; Perfect! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Dan & Michael Thompson
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0345434854. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, straight spine without creases, paper is tanning with age, a nice looking book, ; In Raising Cain, Dan Kindlon, Ph.D., and Michael Thompson, Ph.D., two of the country's leading child psychologists, share what they have learned in more than thirty-five years of combined experience working with boys and their families. They reveal a nation of boys who are hurting--sad, afraid, angry, and ... read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2000-04-04
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Like New. Looks unread but slight shelfwear. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa
list price: £10.40
our price: £9.19
you save: £1.21 (12%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa; Kindlon, Dan; Kindlon, Daniel J.; Kindlon, Dan, Ph. D
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780345434852
ISBN: 0345434854
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1999-04-06
ISBN-13: 9780345424570
ISBN: 0345424573
Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more
|
|
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys
by
Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa
| | | |