» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Daniel J Kindlon (Read by), Michael Thompson, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: It is argued that the story of Cain and Abel endures as an archetypal myth because it offers a glimpse into the emotional tinderbox of the adolescent male psyche. This text is a plea to give boys the emotional education they desperately need to navigate the maelstrom of adolesecence. It aims to provide parents with the hands-on tools they may need to raise sons who embody the best traditional attributes of maleness, but who also give a rich inner life, and deep, meaningful relationships with both women and men.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker

price: £10.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140279702 ISBN: 0140279709

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Daniel J.; Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa

price: £5.19

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140279702 ISBN: 0140279709

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0140279709. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Teresa Barker

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Teresa Barker

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon Michael Thompson Teresa Barker

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Phd Kindlon

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED name label present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon, Michael Thompson, Teresa Barker

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker

price: £5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Interior clean, binding tight, DJ shows a few smudges and some light edgewear. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa

price: £6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker

price: £6.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: Good. Name written on page 1. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Dan; Thompson, Michael

price: £7.55

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Very Good. 0345434854 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Dan & Michael Thompson

price: £7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: VG. Written with Theresa Barker. 287pp + Reader's Companion. clean + tight; ISBN: 03 45434854. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

price: £7.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Dan

price: £8.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE red paperback, binding tight, shiny, no creases or edgewear, light surface rubbing on back cover, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Childcare, parenting, psychology, boys. 287 pgs. CF709902. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson

price: £8.52

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No marks. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, very good book. Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys new book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael...

price: £8.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: New. Hardcover, 1999; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Dan & Michael Thompson

price: £8.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0345434854. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, straight spine without creases, paper is tanning with age, a nice looking book, ; In Raising Cain, Dan Kindlon, Ph.D., and Michael Thompson, Ph.D., two of the country's leading child psychologists, share what they have learned in more than thirty-five years of combined experience working with boys and their families. They reveal a nation of boys who are hurting--sad, afraid, angry, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson

price: £9.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Like New. Looks unread but slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys new book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa

list price: £10.40

our price: £9.19

you save: £1.21 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys new book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael...

price: £9.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys used book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Thompson, Michael; Barker, Teresa; Kindlon, Dan; Kindlon, Daniel J.; Kindlon, Dan, Ph. D

price: £9.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345434852 ISBN: 0345434854

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys new book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Dan Kindlon; Michael Thompson; Teresa Barker

price: £9.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780345424570 ISBN: 0345424573

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys new book

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Kindlon, Daniel J, and Thompson, Michael, Ph.D., and Barker, Teresa