» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Brian Hicks, Schuyler Kropf

About this title: This in-depth history of the Confederate submarine the Hunley includes its mysterious sinking in 1864 and its raising by a salvage operation in 2000. The authors offer an account of early submarine design, as well as of the fierce search to determine the location of the lost ship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War) used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War)

by Brian Hicks; Schuyler Kropf

price: £8.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: Good. Cover and pages are in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. E mail sent when order is mailed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggies Pages, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War) used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War)

by Brian Hicks; Schuyler Kropf

price: £8.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: Very Good. 0345447727. Softcover, no marks or writing in text, light wear to cover and edges. Nice copy! ; KT070528018. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £8.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Hardcover. Large Octavo. A bright, unblemished copy. Still tight & crisp. DJ shows just a minor rubbing & edge wear, but no tears or rips. Flawless, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian, and Kropf, Schuyler

price: £9.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Color photographs. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian, and Kropf, Schuyler

price: £9.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Full # line. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and DJ near Fine; spine ends soft. DJ upper edges chipped. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £9.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A nice clean little used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian And Kropf, Schuyler

price: £9.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: (2002) ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, bottom corners bumped. Lightly edgeworn jacket. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War) new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War)

by Brian Hicks, Schuyler Kropf

price: £10.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. PAPERBACK- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine new book

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian, and Kropf, Schuyler

price: £10.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Brian Hicks, Schuyler Kropf

price: £11.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian And Schuyler Kropf

price: £11.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: 8vo (9.5 inches tall) 301 pages. Notes, bibliography, index. map endpapers. Description: Includes a few b&w illustrations, plus a section of color plates. paper covered boards; a Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £11.09

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: As New. 301 pp, 8 ½" x 5 ½", copy is in MINT condition, includes a few color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Brian Hicks, Schuyler Kropf

price: £12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley used book

Raising the Hunley

by Hicks, Brian & Kropf, Schuyler

price: £12.82

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pgs. Index-Ballantine Books/New York-2002-First Edition/4th Printing-Hardcover/very good/very good-8vo. The remarkable history and recovery of the lost confederate submarine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £13.13

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Fine in Fine/unclipped jacket. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or stains, clean hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War) new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War)

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £14.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. 0345447727 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War) new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine (American Civil War)

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £14.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: New. 0345447727 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History & Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine new book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History & Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks / Kropf

price: £14.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447722 ISBN: 0345447727

Description: Ballantine 4/1/2003. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £15.94

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: As New in Fine+ jacket. 301pp including index Color photos Small tear at top edge of dust jacket Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian

price: £16.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Collectible: Very Good. HARDCOVER-(stated) First Edition, 1st printing., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket., only flaw is light surface scuffing to front of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Selene's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £18.02

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: The Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian, and Kropf, Schuyler

price: £21.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by both Authors! Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine used book

Raising the Hunley: the Remarkable History and Recovery of the Lost Confederate Submarine

by Hicks, Brian; Kropf, Schuyler

price: £8.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345447715 ISBN: 0345447719

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-345-44771-9 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear and bumps. One tiny tear on front bottom edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: