» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky, Arnold Lobel (Illustrator)

About this title: "A generous collection with an upbeat tone, this gives a taste of the best poets writing for children over the last several decades. There are surprises and old standbys, but the bent is toward popular favorites. Lobel's drawings imbue the whole with action and graphic images as inventive as the verse. . . ".--Booklist. ALA Notable Children's Book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Compiler-Jack Prelutsky; Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £6.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~childrens ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Acceptable. Cover is pulling away from book. No pages are loose or missing. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £6.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House~childrens ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £7.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House~childrens Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £7.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House~childrens Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Good. 0394850106 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £9.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House~childrens Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack (Selected by)

price: £9.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Lobel, Arnold. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Random House Book Of.... Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

price: £9.48

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstockbooks225, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Jack Prelutsky

price: £9.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children (Random House Book of...) used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children (Random House Book of...)

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: £9.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Excellent-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Pretutsky, Jack, Editor

price: £10.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Random, New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Arnold Lobel color artwork. near fine, vg+ dj w/ chip spine base, oversized pict. glossy bds. 248 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-85010-6. Small bruise spine base. No names, etc. Unblemished text. 572 poems. A modern classic! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack...

price: £10.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket worn and torn at edges, no writing in text; RTB478. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children (Random House Book of...) used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children (Random House Book of...)

price: £10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394950105 ISBN: 0394950100

Description: Good. USED-Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack, Ed; Arnold Lobel, Illustr

price: £11.14

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Random House 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: N. Fine/ VG-; name & address on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: £11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: lobel, Arnold. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall All DJs in Mylar Cover Clean and solid copy. DJ shows light shelfwear only. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

price: £11.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Very good. VG & Clean HdCvr-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children new book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

price: £11.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

price: £11.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Fair. 0394850106 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack (Selected by)

price: £11.73

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Lobel, Arnold. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Random House Book Of....Audience: Children/juvenile. Nice copy showing very little wear. Pages are clean and crisp with no markings. DJ has no stickers or residues. Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children new book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Compiler-Jack Prelutsky; Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

price: £11.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: New. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. slight ruffle to top of DJ. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children a Treasury of 572 Poems for Todays Child

by Prelutsky, Jack, Editor, Illustrated By Arnold Lobel

price: £11.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: random house, NYC Date Published: 1983

Description: NF. pp. 248. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Random House Book of Poetry for Children (Isbn: 0394868099)

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: £11.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft ISBN-13: 9780394868097 ISBN: 0394868099

Description: Very Good. 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children used book

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children

by Prelutsky, Jack

price: £11.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394850108 ISBN: 0394850106

Description: Prelutsky, Jack. THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF POETRY FOR CHILDREN. NY: Random House, c1983. 248pp. index, illus. Arnold Lobel. Thin 4to. Fine softcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Kathy, Evanston, IL

"This book should be on every teacher's bookshelf! It includes 572 poems, arranged by categories, such as seasons and holidays of the year, weather, moods, humor, animals, nature, children, etc. If you think of a poem that you love for children, it is most likely in this book. The illustrations, by Arnold Lobel, are entertaining and appropriate for the poems. Poems of various lengths are included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ashley, Saint George, UT

"This is a book of poems for all ages with beautiful illustrations that help tell about the poem. There are a variety of poems such as seasons, food, children/family, and more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Fizzylizzy, Greenbelt, MD

"I have this book at home for my son. He loves being read poems from it and he's only two. I think its a good idea for there to be a book of poems especially for children in the home that is not just Mother Goose rhymes (though those play a critical role in language development and understanding)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Claire, Moscow, ID

"Thanks to the friends who gave me this tip (Melodie, Sharon, Sara). It's a great little collection of poems for kids--just what we were looking for. Lobel's illustrations don't hurt, either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.