» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Raphael Affair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Raphael Affair

by Iain M Pears, M.D

About this title: The novel which began Iain Pears's acclaimed art crime series, introducing General Bottando and Flavia di Stefano of the Italian National Art Theft Squad. When English art historian, Jonathan Argyll, is caught breaking into a church in Rome, he has an astonishing story to tell. He claims that the church contains a genuine Raphael, hidden under a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
new book

The Raphael Affair

by Iain Pears

price: £1.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007229178 ISBN: 0007229178

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. 226pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 06/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511120 ISBN: 0006511120

Description: Good. 0006511120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 06/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511120 ISBN: 0006511120

Description: Good. 0006511120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 06/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511120 ISBN: 0006511120

Description: Good. 0006511120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £2.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition paperback. Light reading creases on spine and some minor shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and bright and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £3.19

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gollancz, Great Britain Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780575050167 ISBN: 0575050160

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery) used book

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery)

by Iain Pears

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Paperback = very good, lines on spine, minor edgewear, overstock mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery) used book

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery)

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley prime Crime Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Good. 0425166139. Very minimal shelf wear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Iain Pears

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006511120 ISBN: 0006511120

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. No inscript., gd clean tidy copy Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Raphael Affair (Prime Crime Mysteries) used book

The Raphael Affair (Prime Crime Mysteries)

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Good. 0425166139. Spine creases and corner creases.; 226 pages; From cover: "English art scholar Jonathan Argyll was amazed to find himself arrested for vagrancy-while searching for a long-lost Raphael in a tiny Roman church. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain M, M. D

price: £5.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corner crease to front cover otherwise in v.g. ++ condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 226 p. Prime Crime Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain M, M. D

price: £5.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 226 p. Prime Crime Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael Affair, the used book

Raphael Affair, the

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases, a slight slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.58

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prime Crime, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0425166139 Mystery The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 226 pages. An art history mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Great copy, spine lean, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain M, M. D

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain M, M. D

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair used book

The Raphael Affair

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear. Small tear, cover wear back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery) used book

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery)

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. 0425166139 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery) used book

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery)

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. 0425166139 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery) used book

The Raphael Affair (Art History Mystery)

by Iain Pears

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raphael Affair, the used book

Raphael Affair, the

by Pears, Iain

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780425166130 ISBN: 0425166139

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. Jonathon Argyll Art History Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Jayaprakash, Bangalore, India

"Not quite in the same class as Arturo Perez-Reverte's antiquarian mysteries. It is the first of a series however, and Pears would grow as a writer later on. In the meantime we have a twisting tale of art world intrigue that begins to deal with larger topics of the nature of beauty, authenticity and what constitutes a masterpiece, but falls short of really bringing them to life. Instead, we have a neat little mystery, a dose of action and a love interest to boot. In this case the love interest can be forgiven because it serves as the set-up for the rest of series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"An entertaining and educational mystery. Simple hidden-masterpiece-is-it -fake-murder-why fare, but fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jnsanche, Guelph, ON, Canada

"Boring in places and confusing. Characters are okay but are flat as they are barely used to their potential. Protagonist Jonathon Argyll is refreshing as a young almost naieve art historian who becomes involved in art fraud and murder. Of course, his main interest, Flavia
works for the art fraud department of the Italian police. Together they track down who is responsible. A light novel that gives a confusing background into the elusive art world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"another from one of my favorite mystery authors. If you like mysteries, you'll love Iain Pears"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Immaculate Deception

The Immaculate Deception

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Titian Committee

The Titian Committee

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.29!

Giotto's Hand

Giotto's Hand

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Death and restoration

Death and restoration

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.25!

The last judgement

The last judgement

by Iain M Pears, M.D

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.37!

Bernini bust

Bernini bust

by Iain Pears

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!