|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Twentieth-anniversary edition of a baseball classic, with a new epilogue by Jim Bouton. When first published in 1970, Ball Four stunned the sports world. The commissioner, executives, and players were shocked. Sportswriters called author Jim Bouton a traitor and "social leper." Baseball commissioner Bowie Kuhn tried to force him to declare the book untrue. Fans, however, loved the book. And serious critics called it an important social document. Today, Jim Bouton is still not invited to Oldtimer's Days at Yankee Stadium. But his landmark book is still being read by people who don'tordinarily ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ball Four
(110 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Fair. 0020306652 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1971. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Good. 0020306652 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440004158
ISBN: 0440004152
Description: 1971. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: New. 0020306652 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four (Twentieth Anniversary Edition)
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: Fine. 2008. read more
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Good condition 1971 paperback with no marks or creases. read more
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Thus/later Ptg
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim; Shecter, Leonard (Editor)
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Ball Four: the Final Pitch
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sports Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781582613109
ISBN: 1582613109
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four: My Life and Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company, NY and Cleveland
Date Published: Aug 1970
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Blue cloth, Very good, DJ Good with curling ends & one tear. Clean inside. 6th printing. A must read book for the baseball lover. 6th printing. read more
|
|
Ball Four (4891)
by
Bouton Jim
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: CR-1970-2ND PR
Publisher: WORLD-NY
Description: illustrated. GOOD+ GOOD+ SPORTS-BASEBALL read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four My Life and Hard Times Throwing the Knuc
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing Company
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Good or Better jacket. -Third Printing--400 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Blue boards have moderate bumping to corners. Spine is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has light signs of use along edges. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim (Editor), and Shecter, Leonard (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Jim Bouton
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780020306658
ISBN: 0020306652
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ball Four
by
Bouton, Jim
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Word Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair jacket. Fair. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 400 pages on baseball. read more
|
| | |