» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ball Four

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

About this title: Twentieth-anniversary edition of a baseball classic, with a new epilogue by Jim Bouton. When first published in 1970, Ball Four stunned the sports world. The commissioner, executives, and players were shocked. Sportswriters called author Jim Bouton a traitor and "social leper." Baseball commissioner Bowie Kuhn tried to force him to declare the book untrue. Fans, however, loved the book. And serious critics called it an important social document. Today, Jim Bouton is still not invited to Oldtimer's Days at Yankee Stadium. But his landmark book is still being read by people who don'tordinarily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Fair. 0020306652 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1971. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Good. 0020306652 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton Leonard Shecter

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £6.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440004158 ISBN: 0440004152

Description: 1971. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four new book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: New. 0020306652 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £7.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four (Twentieth Anniversary Edition) used book

Ball Four (Twentieth Anniversary Edition)

by Bouton, Jim

price: £7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £7.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £8.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good condition 1971 paperback with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £8.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/later Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim; Shecter, Leonard (Editor)

price: £8.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four: the Final Pitch used book

Ball Four: the Final Pitch

by Jim Bouton

price: £9.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sports Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582613109 ISBN: 1582613109

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four: My Life and Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues

by Jim Bouton

price: £10.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company, NY and Cleveland Date Published: Aug 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Blue cloth, Very good, DJ Good with curling ends & one tear. Clean inside. 6th printing. A must read book for the baseball lover. 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olivia's Attic, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four (4891)

by Bouton Jim

price: £10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: CR-1970-2ND PR Publisher: WORLD-NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD+ GOOD+ SPORTS-BASEBALL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four My Life and Hard Times Throwing the Knuc

by Jim Bouton

price: £10.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good or Better jacket. -Third Printing--400 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Blue boards have moderate bumping to corners. Spine is slightly cocked. Dust jacket has light signs of use along edges. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four new book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four new book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim (Editor), and Shecter, Leonard (Editor)

price: £10.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ball Four new book

Ball Four

by Jim Bouton

price: £12.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020306658 ISBN: 0020306652

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ball Four

by Bouton, Jim

price: £12.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Word Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair jacket. Fair. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 400 pages on baseball. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3