About this title: This epic of urban politics and Irish America recounts the life of James Michael Curley--twice-jailed scoundrel and saint, champion of the people and shameless grafter, er of Mussolini, orato and wit, and often called the most colorful politician in American history. And a great Dickensian story it is, spilling over with plots and pathos, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and sound. Pages tanned and unmarked, text clean. Several creases to pages, no stains or tears. Edges soiled. Cover is clean and shiny with creases, scratches and moderate wear. Spine is creased. Solid book,... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. x, 571 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Description: PB, A William Patrick Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Mass., September, 1993, ISBN#0201626179, indexed with notes. Covers are slightly rubbed on back, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. light curl to edge of fr cov, tiny corner ding to cov, text in excellent cond. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201175998ISBN:0201175991
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Good. No jacket. The life and times of James Michael Curley (1874-1958). An Epic Of Urban Politics and Irish America. Notation from author to PO on inside front page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201175998ISBN:0201175991
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, has mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 571 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13:9780201175998ISBN:0201175991
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201175998ISBN:0201175991
Description: Very Good. 0201175991 Pub date: 1992. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customer. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780201626179ISBN:0201626179
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780201175998ISBN:0201175991
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.