» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

About this title: This epic of urban politics and Irish America recounts the life of James Michael Curley--twice-jailed scoundrel and saint, champion of the people and shameless grafter, er of Mussolini, orato and wit, and often called the most colorful politician in American history. And a great Dickensian story it is, spilling over with plots and pathos, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958 used book

Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Beatty, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and sound. Pages tanned and unmarked, text clean. Several creases to pages, no stains or tears. Edges soiled. Cover is clean and shiny with creases, scratches and moderate wear. Spine is creased. Solid book,... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. x, 571 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rascal King-the Life and Times of James Michael Curley (1874-1959)-an Epic of Urban Politics and Irish America used book

The Rascal King-the Life and Times of James Michael Curley (1874-1959)-an Epic of Urban Politics and Irish America

by Beatty, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: PB, A William Patrick Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Mass., September, 1993, ISBN#0201626179, indexed with notes. Covers are slightly rubbed on back, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958 used book

Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Beatty, Jack

price: £4.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. light curl to edge of fr cov, tiny corner ding to cov, text in excellent cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rascal King

by Jack Beatty

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rascal King used book

The Rascal King

by Beatty, Jack

price: £5.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Good. No jacket. The life and times of James Michael Curley (1874-1958). An Epic Of Urban Politics and Irish America. Notation from author to PO on inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Beatty, Jack

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, has mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 571 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Beatty, Jack

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Very Good. 0201626179 Thanks 41D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Date: 10/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 581. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Beatty, Jack

price: £5.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Very Good. 0201175991 Pub date: 1992. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958 used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201626179 ISBN: 0201626179

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rascal King: the Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958

by Jack Beatty

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201175998 ISBN: 0201175991

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"They don't make them like Curley anymore, and they don't make biographies like this as often as they should."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By Mer, Arlington, VA

"Hands down, the best book I read in the last year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.