About this title: BALLADS OF A CHEECHAKO ROBERT W. SERVICE - To the Man of the High North MY rhymes are rough, and often in my rhyming Ive drifted, silver-sailed, on seas of dream, Hearing afar the bells of Elfland chiming, Seeing the groves of Arcadie agleam. I was the thrall of Beauty that rejoices From peak snow-diademed to regal star Yet to mine aerie ever ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Briggs
Date Published: 1909-01-01
Description: Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued once. Well bound in blue buckram. Gilt title with black border to spine. 8vo. 137pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Briggs, Toronto, 1909,
Date Published: 1909
Description: Hardback, 8vo, 137pp, slight foxing, covers spotted, stain at top of spine, blue cloth, gilt titles, Good, / no dustwrapper Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more
Binding: Burgundy Buckram Gilt
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 140 pp, plus publisher's advertisements. The front cover and spine have art nouveau gilt decoration. The covers and spine are worn at the extremities; there are also some marks on the covers. The page edges and the endpapers have browned, but the text is in very good condition. The front free endpaper bears a tidy gift inscription in ink. read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Red hardbound book with attractive gilt design. T. Fisher Unwin. 1917. Rickety binding(repaired). Some staining and fading to cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., London
Date Published: 1918
Description: Good. Red covers are worn on spine ends, corners and edges. Front has black titles and decoration, spine is similar. Covers are scuffed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Williams Briggs
Date Published: 1909
Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. The cover is faded and the cloth a bit torn along the bottom of front and back. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins, New York
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 137 pp. Some moisture wrinkling to the front cover, and faint moisture staining to the page edges. Previous owner name stamped on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNWIN
Date Published: 1914
Description: Published by UNWIN in 1914, 140 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, page edges foxed, slight foxing, corners bumped, dulled gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, stiff cover, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: STERN, PHILA
Date Published: 1909
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 7-137 p. 20 cm. CLEAN BOOK, HINGES STARTING TO SPLIT, X LIBRARY COPY. BOARDS ARE GOOD WITH SOME BUMPING. read more
Description: Very good. Same or next day despatch from Oxford, England. A hardback in excellent condition. T. Fisher Unwin. 1913. Gift inscription. Blank flyleaf missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unwin, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: 140p red cloth (soiled on front panel), gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, poems inc The Ballad of Blasphemous Bill, The Black Sheep, The Northern Lights, VG-, ink writing to endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNWIN
Date Published: 1920
Description: Published by UNWIN in 1920, 128 pages, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W, corners bumped, stained, wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped, gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, stiff cover, neat owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: WM. BRIGGS, TORONTO
Date Published: 1911
Description: VERY GOOD BLACK CLOTH/W GILT TITLE BLOCK. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. BOOK PLATE ON END PAGE, LIGHT RUBS ON EDGES OF BINDING. FINE PAGES. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited
Date Published: 1909
ISBN-13:9780075484097ISBN:0075484099
Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, marks, heavy chipping, edgewear-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Spine slant-Yellowing-Few marks, residue on pgs-Writing, POS's, inscription on FFEP-Slightly curved book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.