» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rayuela

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rayuela

by Julio Cortazar

About this title: A must-have classic of Latin American literature. Horacio Oliveira is an Argentinean writer who lives in Paris with his mistress, La Maga, surrounded by a loose-knit circle of bohemian friends who call themselves "The Club." A child's death and La Maga's disappearance put an end to his life of empty pleasures and intellectual acrobatics, and returns to Buenos Aires. Rayuela is the dazzling, free-wheeling account of his astonishing adventures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela: Rayuela (Letras Hispanicas) used book

Rayuela: Rayuela (Letras Hispanicas)

by Cortazar

price: £8.04

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ediciones Catedra, S. A Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rayuela

by Cortázar, Julio

price: £8.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9788402067401 ISBN: 8402067409

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Solid book except for a page or two coming loose from glued binding; pages are clean, unmarked; dj has mild edgewear but otherwise in good condition. Text in Spanish. 633 p; 18 cm. Libro amigo; 1502, 680.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela (Spanish Edition) used book

Rayuela (Spanish Edition)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £10.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfaguara ISBN-13: 9789681902001 ISBN: 9681902009

Description: Good. 9681902009 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar; Julio

price: £10.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Very Good. Light wear, text like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela (Spanish Edition) used book

Rayuela (Spanish Edition)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £10.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfaguara ISBN-13: 9789681902001 ISBN: 9681902009

Description: Good. 9681902009 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar; Julio

price: £10.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Good. Text is in Spanish. Clean EX-Library copy with usual stamps and stickers. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rayuela (Punto De Lectura) (Spanish Edition)

by Julio Cortázar

price: £11.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Suma Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9788466304634 ISBN: 8466304630

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Rear cover and some pages creased. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Punto de Lectura ISBN-13: 9789871106547 ISBN: 9871106548

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-Spanish Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio; Ed. Andrés Amorós

price: £11.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Catedra Letras Hispanicas Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Good. Softcover, good shape, binding tight, minimal underlining to 15 pages (of 750+), covers worn & rubbed, spine creases, page block soiled, else vg; 12mo; 750pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Telefonica Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Near Very Good Dust Jacket, IN SPANISH Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela (Hopscotch) new book

Rayuela (Hopscotch)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £11.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PUNTO DE LECTURA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788466319058 ISBN: 8466319050

Description: New. A must-have classic of Latin American literature. Horacio Oliveira is an Argentinean writer who lives in Paris and later returns to Buenos Aires after a series of tragedies. Rayuela is the dazzling, free-wheeling account of Oliveira's astonishing adv... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Edhasa Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788435001458 ISBN: 8435001458

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Clean, unmarked text, slight shelfwear to cover, overall NF), (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rayuela (Hopscotch) new book

Rayuela (Hopscotch)

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £13.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Santillana USA Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788466319058 ISBN: 8466319050

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rayuela: Rayuela (Letras Hispanicas) used book

Rayuela: Rayuela (Letras Hispanicas)

by Cortazar, Amorós, Andrés

price: £13.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ediciones Catedra, S. A, Madrid Date Published: 1 Jan 1984 1963 ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. Ł0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 752. 18 x 10.6 x 3.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rayuela used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar; Julio

price: £14.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: Fine. G1-250. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rayuela new book

Rayuela

by Cortazar; Julio

price: £14.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Catedra ISBN-13: 9788437604572 ISBN: 8437604575

Description: New. 8437604575 Never been used. May be slightly shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio; Cortázar, Julio

price: £14.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alianza Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9788420602660 ISBN: 8420602663

Description: Good. 8420602663 SPANISH TEXT. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 46, 643. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rayuela new book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £16.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfaguara Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789681902001 ISBN: 9681902009

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 602 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £16.73

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EdHASA, Barcelona, Spain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788435004459 ISBN: 8435004457

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Good, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

used book

Rayuela

by Cortazar, Julio

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fundacion Promotora Colomgiana De Cultura

Description: Very Good. PB, Foreign. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rayuela (Letras Hispanicas/ Hispanic Writings) (Spanish Edition)

by Julio Cortazar

price: £19.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catedra (Letras Hispanicas) Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9788437624747 ISBN: 8437624746

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rayuela/Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

price: £19.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9789500701983 ISBN: 9500701987

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rayuela

by Undefined

price: £19.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788437624747 ISBN: 8437624746

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Rayuela

by Undefined

price: £19.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788437624747 ISBN: 8437624746

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Risa, Santa Barbara, CA

"One of the best writers of the late 60's Latin American Boom. A jazz trumpet player, an ex-pat, and a gloriously gifted writer, Julio Cortazar penned not just some of the most well-crafted short stories i have ever read (think Borges but more urban nightlife and less intellectual workouts), but a novel that you can read from start to finish or in a pattern of suggested chapters which creates another novel. Brilliant? you should read it and decide. Tell me what you think. I re-read this book about every 5 years. It rewards re-reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Selby, France

"I read Hopscotch after I had read Bolano's Savage Detectives, with the vague idea that they were going to be the same kind of mystically weird, and I read Savage Detectives only after I had taught Cortázar's "Blow-Up," and I really only taught "Blow-Up" because I had read another Bolano story in the New Yorker, so it was an appropriately skewed progression through the wonderful sideways-sliding worlds of Cortázar. And I loved it--especially the gorgeous whimsical parts with La Maga (except for the horrible parts with La Maga). I love the short early chapter in which they are being chased out of the hanging fish market by French market-women who are trying to sell the fish rather than have them hang there in the air as objects of metaphysical fascination--but the fish are turning sideways and disappearing into thin orange lines, and how could that not entrance you? I am going to teach as much of this novel as possible in December, which is to say: we're going to end with the part where one of the members of the Club is making out with a redhead on the darkened stairs, and something alarming happens, and she flees the scene, and he shrugs and says he doesn't really care, because after all, she's Swiss, right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Emily, Chicago, IL

"I can't believe I'd never heard of Cortazar until this year. My brother and sister-in-law took me to Borders for Christmas so we could pick out books together as literary-minded relatives often do, and she suggested this. It has to be read twice (we all know it is only common courtesy to do so with the very best books anyway), but the second reading is mapped out by section number and has your fingers hopscotching their way around the pages. The skipping around is vaguely reminiscent of the Goosebumps series of my generation's childhood, but it presents the "Choose Your Own Adventure" theme more along the lines of "This Is an Adventure, But You Can't Always Choose Where It's Going". There are scenes when all the young characters are holed up in some hot Parisian penthouse that reminded me very much of the Whole Sick Crew in Thomas Pynchon's V. There were even experimental episodes in the book that seemed almost inspired by Ulysses (or drugs) that were challenging for both my brain and eyes to get through, yet they were accomplished by Cortazar with much poise and polish. The end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Brian, Oakland, CA

"Brilliant, beautiful, heady and pretentious! A novel of metaphysics and deep sustained atmospherics that would sound diminished if you gave a linear account of it. It's about love, loss, yearning, art, identity, beauty, horror and multiplicity, and features mostly South American bohemian intellectuals passionately engaging (or often just discussing) the meaning of everything and nothing. It features characters with dual identities, a circus cat that can actually count, an insane asylum, The title has many meanings, one of which is that many different paths may be taken to the reach the same goal or place: and this book has a novel narrative device, in that it may be read straight-through, chapters 1-56, or by beginning at Chapter 73 and then following a "hopscotch" sequence through 155 chapters. Playful, engrossing and thought-provoking if you can relax and get over the pretentiousness of it, which was the biggest challenge I had. (Sidenote: "Hopscotch" was translated from Spanish by the amazine Gregory Rabassa, who also translated most of Gabriel Garcia-Marquez's work.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hopscotch

Hopscotch

by Julio Cortazar

see all from £2.81!

new only from £10.22!

Final del Juego

Final del Juego

by Julio Cortazar

see all from £7.43!

new only from £9.23!

Cien ańos de soledad

Cien ańos de soledad

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from £2.16!

new only from £9.06!

La Ciudad y los Perros

La Ciudad y los Perros

by Mario Vargas Llosa

see all from £8.02!

new only from £8.05!

Pedro Páramo

Pedro Páramo

by Juan Rulfo

see all from £4.22!

new only from £4.22!

La Muerte de Artemio Cruz

La Muerte de Artemio Cruz

by Carlos Fuentes

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.80!