» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J M Nouwen

About this title: With clarity and spiritual depth, this guide presents a three-part plan for living the Christian spiritual life and achieving the ultimate goal of that life--union with God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Reaching Out. the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £3.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Fount Paperbacks, 1984. 0006256651 Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006256656 ISBN: 0006256651

Description: "Spiritual and psychological insights offering stimulating reflections on the process of planning and living a life in and with the spirit. " Pp.153, pages slightly toned, small owners name to fep. Pbk. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £5.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006256656 ISBN: 0006256651

Description: Very Good 2. Very good, spine creased, pages browned, underlining throughout text. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOUNT Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006256656 ISBN: 0006256651

Description: Published by Fount in 1980. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 153. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8534064 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.41

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fount Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006256656 ISBN: 0006256651

Description: Published by Fount in 1980. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 153. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life (Fount Classics Spiritual Direction)

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £5.42

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS/STL Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006279815 ISBN: 0006279813

Description: Published by Harpercollins/STL in 1996. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life (Fount Classics Spiritual Direction)

by Henri J.M. Nouwen

price: £7.74

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fount Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006279815 ISBN: 0006279813

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £5.94

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £5.94

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image, Image 1986 Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M Nouwen

price: £5.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ is worn at edges and has several chips; text looks unread. Paper over boards; sewn binding. 120 p. Contains: index, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £6.58

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £6.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. HARDCOVER, VG/VG, Doubleday, 1975, 1st, 0.6 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 8.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.24

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date published: 8/5/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: Like New. Highlighting throughout book. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.24

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Good. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with tan pages. DJ shows wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.24

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.27

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Has minor underlining in the introduction only. DJ is good with just one scuff mark. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £7.40

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 120 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 3/8. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy green dj. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out, the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.60

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. "...lays out an incomparable plan for living a life in and with the Spirit..." from the jacket. This is a green cover hard back Religious work. The condition is Very Good+ with a Very Good jacket. c1975. This is a clean & bright cover with a little edge wear. The book is firm and the pages are tight, bright and unmarked, no names. The jacket is also clean & bright with a touch of edge wear. 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £7.86

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385032124 ISBN: 0385032129

Description: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company (1975) 120pp, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, short gift inscription on fly o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (price-clipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £7.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Books., New York. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Henri J. M. Nouwen

price: £7.93

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Image Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: The Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J M

price: £7.93

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaching Out, the Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J. M.

price: £8.57

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date published: 1975

Description: VG-/VG- Minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean and sound with minor wear. Gift note on ffep. Contents are clean and sound. VG-/ VG-.; 120pp. 8vo. Green boards, bright gold lettering. RELIGION. Lays out an incomparable plan for living a life in and with the Spirit and achieving the ultimate goal of that life: union with God. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reaching Out: Three Movements of the Spiritual Life used book

Reaching Out: Three Movements of the Spiritual Life

by Nouwen, Henri J.M.

price: £8.59

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385236829 ISBN: 0385236824

Description: Very Good. Some rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Darryl, New York, NY

"A friend gave me this book while I was going through a major life transistion. Not having a strong religious foundation growing up, I found myself in the beginning of the book resentful and slightly offended that my friend thought I needed 'reached out to'.

As I read more, those feelings swiftly changed and I embraced every chapter; each movement. This is a short read, but I read it slowly and repeated many pages to really grasp the message. I really enjoyed it and will continue to reference it throughout my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Miska, The United States

"this is a one I'll return to again and again in years to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Chitvillegas

"This is a book I have given to a friend who was sick and had to stay home for a month. She told me later on that she thought it was mean of me to let her read this book when she herself needed to be reached out. Of course she was judging the book by its cover. Surprisingly the book ministered to her in touching ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Kate, Brighton, MA

"This is one of my all-time favorite books. The clear writing is straightforward and the book progresses logically in three movements: from loneliness to solitude, hostility to hospitality, and from illusion to prayer. It is easy to understand yet I read it slowly to try to retain as much as possible. Sadly I came to the end of this amazing book today, but I'm sure I'll come back to it again and again.

One of the best quotes about this book appears in the foreword: "This book does not offer answers or solutions but is written in the conviction that the quest for an authentic Christian spirituality is worth the effort and the pain, since in the midst of this quest we can find signs offering hope, courage and confidence."

Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.