» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading Biblical Narrative: An Introductory Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reading Biblical Narrative: An Introductory Guide

by J P Fokkelman, Ineke Smit (Translator)

About this title: This practical guide to the narrative literature of the Bible assumes no prior knowledge of the texts, nor of the languages in which they were originally written. Exploring sample stories from both the Old and New Testaments, it is full of step-by-step analyses and exercises, which help to uncover layers of meaning that even experienced readers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Reading Biblical Narrative used book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman

price: £11.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: Good. 0664222633 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative used book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: Very Good. 0664222633 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Biblical Narrative used book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman

price: £12.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: Fine. 0664222633 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative used book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman

price: £12.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: Very good. Softcover, clean, unmarked pages, solid, good covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide used book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by Fokkelman, J. P.

price: £13.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's name penned on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan P. Fokkelman; Translator-Ineke Smit

price: £15.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deo Publishing Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan P. Fokkelman

price: £15.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deo Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative: a Practical Guide (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan Fokkelman~Ineke Smit

price: £15.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Gorcum and Comp BV Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative: a Practical Guide (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan Fokkelman~Ineke Smit

price: £15.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Gorcum and Comp BV Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative: a Practical Guide (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan Fokkelman~Ineke Smit

price: £15.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Gorcum and Comp BV Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by Jan P. Fokkelman

price: £16.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reading Biblical Narrative (Tools for Biblical Study)

by Jan P. Fokkelman

price: £16.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deo Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789058540010 ISBN: 9058540014

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by Jan P. Fokkelman

price: £17.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by Fokkelman, J.

price: £18.54

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by J. P. Fokkelman

price: £18.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by Fokkelman, J. P. And Smit, Ineke

price: £20.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: This practical guide to the narrative literature of the Bible assumes no prior knowledge of the texts, nor of the languages in which they were originally written. Exploring sample stories from both the Old and New Testaments, it is full of step-by-st... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by J. P. Fokkelman

price: £21.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Reading Biblical Narrative: An Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: An Introductory Guide

by Fokkelman, J P, and Smit, Ineke (Translated by)

price: £24.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by J P Fokkelman

price: £24.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative new book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman, Jan P.

price: £25.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. An introductory guide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative new book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman

price: £25.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide new book

Reading Biblical Narrative: an Introductory Guide

by J. P. Fokkelman

price: £25.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp ISBN-13: 9780664222635 ISBN: 0664222633

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Reading Biblical Narrative

by Fokkelman, J. P.

price: £25.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deo Publishing

Description: New. Neo-Sumerian Account Text in the Horn Archaeological Museum. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.