» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Real Murders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Real Murders

by Charlaine Harris

About this title: Now repackaged, the first Aurora Teagarden mystery by "New York Times" bestselling author Harris finds this Southern librarian and member of the Real Murders Club hunting the person behind a terrifying killing spree.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Worldwide Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 290 p. Aurora Teagarden Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Good. An Aurora Teagarden Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Worldwide Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Creases on spine and front cover. Minor wear on corners and there is some tanning. Price on 1st page. Shipped, usually within twenty-four hours, from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GFSMPB) 0373261047. Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1; 0.7 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) new book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Worldwide Library, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0373261047 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 252 pages of book 1 in the Aurora Teagarden series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Worldwide Library, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0373261047 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 252 pages with a pink base, a high healed shoe, a baseball and a candy on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Good- An Aurora Teagarden Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373261048 ISBN: 0373261047

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Murders used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.12

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Very Good in B+/ B Lite Wear jacket. B+/B condition: extremely lite spine creases, lite shelf wear, binding tight, slight cover flare--NOTE: Ships/1stClass. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders First Aurora Teagarden Re-Release used book

Real Murders First Aurora Teagarden Re-Release

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MM ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Very good FXU. Used Paperback, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) new book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £7.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) used book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.31

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Mass Market PB Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Good+: Spine creases. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders new book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine (Author)

price: £7.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: BRAND NEW. 0425218716. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) used book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Very Good. 0425218716 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Murders used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: VG+ or Better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul A. Kennedy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Real Murders used book

Real Murders

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 290 p. Aurora Teagarden Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery new book

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery new book

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) new book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: New. 0425218716 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) new book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1) new book

Real Murders (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 1)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £8.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery new book

An Aurora Teagarden Mystery

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £8.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425218716 ISBN: 0425218716

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Ellen, The United States

"I bought Charlaine Harris' Aurora Teagarden series, of which Real Murders is the first book, because I have so enjoyed Harris' supernatural Sookie Stackhouse series. However, Real Murders was awful. Not only is the book badly written, but the main character, Aurora Teagarden, is so bland and unlikeable, that I'm going to have a hard time reading the remaining six books in this series.

My daughter, also a fan of Harris' supernatural writing, has read all of the Aurora Teagarden books and tells me that they don't get any better. Therefore, in the future, I won't include a review when I rate these books. I'll just rate them. I guess the only motivation in reading the remaining books will be to see if any of them actually rate higher than two stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Debbie, Tahlequah, OK

"A club that reviewed and discussed old real murder crimes was the setting of the first real murder that could be connected to the group. Finding the body and knowing the need to cooperate with the police, Aurora 'Roe' Teagarden as well as the rest of the clubs members endured the scrutiny of the investigation process. Then there was more murders, the realization that the current murders imitated the older murders left everyone in the Real Murder club either a victim or a suspect.

This is an introduction to Roe Teagarden and the Real Murder club members. There are so many characters and some of them are not fully developed yet but a great start for this as a series. I was surprised by the ending and the 'who done it' part, there are several suspects and several hints or clues that were misleading as well as a few that were not. A quick and easy read, a mellow suspense and not too graphic with the crime scenes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Dlora, Salt Lake City, UT

"I'm liking Charlaine Harris as a murder mystery author. This book, Real Murders, is about a murder club that likes to meet and discuss murders of the past, that is, until a real murder happens at one of their meetings and they realize the murderer must be a member of their club. Our main character is Aurora (Roe) Teagarden, 28-year-old librarian, who is embarrassed to find herself slightly excited to think that she is involved in a real murder mystery instead of just reading about them. The excitement turns to dread as more murders occur, patterned after murders that have happened in the past. Roe is a believable detective--not hardboiled and foul-mouthed nor sicky-sweet and dependent. Lots of good red herrings and a fun, light novel to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"After reading the Sookie Stackhouse books I wanted to go back to the beginning...not of Sookie, of Charlaine. So I found her first few books and collected them from my local lib.
I read the first three (this being the third) and found that they all had very, VERY similar, twist-at-the-end, not-really-wrapped-up feel to them. She has definitely flourished w/ Sookie...yet hadn't quite reached that w/ her first few.
I just found out the Real Murders is the first of a large series so I'm going to dive in and see what comes of it. Cute main character, but w/ one book, you don't get to know her well enough...so I'm glad more followed. Aurora is no Sookie, but we'll see if she can stand on her own two little, petite feet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Julius House

The Julius House

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.65!

new only from £2.65!

Three Bedrooms, One Corpse

Three Bedrooms, One Corpse

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.63!

new only from £2.63!

A Fool and His Honey

A Fool and His Honey

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.07!

new only from £2.73!

Dead Over Heels

Dead Over Heels

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.74!

new only from £2.74!

A Bone to Pick

A Bone to Pick

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.72!

new only from £2.72!

Last Scene Alive

Last Scene Alive

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.73!

new only from £2.73!