» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Balzac's horse and other stories

by Gert Hofmann

About this title: A collection of short stories ranging from the comic to the macabre by German writer Gert Hofmann, the author of "Our Conquest", "The Parable of the Blind" and "The Spectacle at the Tower", which won the Alfred Doblin Prize in 1982.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Balzac's Horse

by Gert Hofmann

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Gert Hofmann

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Hofmann, Gert; Hofmann, M.; Middleton, C.

price: £1.70

Ships from SOMER, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Good. Softback. Minerva 1990. 285 pages. Pages clean with slightly creased top corners. Binding tight. A little wear to cover. Will despatch immediately. 7458. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fastext, SOMER, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Gert Hofmann

price: £1.34

Ships from BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Good. We use Alibris to support work that we do in Africa and our UK team comprises long term unemployed and prisoners coming to the end of sentences. We will despatch your goods within two working days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BDWEUK, BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £5.07

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0436198169 pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £6.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1989

Description: First edition hardback 285 pp. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert. Middleton, Christopher (Translates)

price: £10.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm, New York Date published: 1988

Description: First USA edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £14.48

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £5.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Gert Hofmann

price: £2.10

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £6.04

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Fromm, New York Date published: 1988

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £7.51

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 285 pages. In this dazzling collection of short fiction we are drawn into a hallucinatory world where the boundaries between fantasy and reality are l... read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £9.39

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Fromm International 1986., New York Date published: 1986

Description: /Fine. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine HB, owner name on front end page/Fine DJ; 8vo; A dazzling collection of short fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Gert Hofmann

price: £9.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Fromm International 1986 Date published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Gert Hofmann; Translator-M. Hofmann; Translator-C. Middleton

price: £12.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date published: 1990-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Fromm, NY Date published: 1988

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert., Selected & Trans. By Christopher Middleton

price: £14.09

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hofmann, Gert., selected & trans. by Christopher Middleton., Fromm International Pub., nd (1988), c1988, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 200 pp, 8vo, 'Villagers stand by and watch as a father and daughter descend into madness...', $15.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofman, Gert

price: £16.10

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780436198168 ISBN: 0436198169

Description: VG/VG. Translated from the German by C. Middleton & M. Hofman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £16.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Publishing, (1988)., New York

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £6.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date published: 03/05/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £6.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date published: 03/05/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £8.35

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Int'l Publishing, NY Date published: ©1988

Description: NF/NONE. Off white cover; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £8.72

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Publishing Co: NY Date published: 1988

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American edition. Translated and selected by Christopher Middleton. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £10.73

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva, London Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390808 ISBN: 0749390808

Description: Acceptable. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, chip of the top corner of back cover, spine crease, small skinned spot from remval of price tag to lower back cover, small corner creases, decent used cipy. Wraps, 285pp. This is a colection of 9 short stories by a major German author, translated by Christopher Middleton and Michael Hofmann. (1.1 JM Fo 7/4. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Balzac's Horse and Other Stories

by Hofmann, Gert

price: £11.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket

Description: Good jacket. Published Fromm International Publishing Corporation, New York 1988. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.