» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rebecca West: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rebecca West: A Life

by Carl Rollyson

About this title: In her lifetime, Rebecca West--novelist, critic, biographer, travel writer, and journalist--was feted for her achievements and feared for her ruthless wit. She regained the reading public's attention in the wake of the conflict in Bosnia, because her masterpiece, "Black Lamb and Grey Falcon," is still considered the best book ever written about Yugoslavia. Drawing upon interviews with intimates and a wealth of never-before-seen archival material, Carl Rollyson probes the painful childhood and sexual abuse at the hands of her father; her stormy relationship with H. G. Wells, and the son she ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl E. Rollyson

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1996-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West used book

Rebecca West

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good. Owner's name written on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good. 0684194309 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £6.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: A Life used book

Rebecca West: A Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.96

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. with remainder mark on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £7.13

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date published: (1996)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Illus.; Bibliog.; Index; 511 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £7.47

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West used book

Rebecca West

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £7.47

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 511.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Carl Rollyson

price: £7.61

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebecca West-a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £8.15

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Classics Date published: 1996

Description: NF in NF jacket. Literary biography, illustrated with photographs, nice copy of the first printing with light rubbing to the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £8.15

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date published: (1996)

Description: Quite fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; Illus.; Notes; Bibliog.; Index; 511 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £8.62

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: a Life used book

Rebecca West: a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £8.76

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, N.Y. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 511pp, illustrated. remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West: A Life used book

Rebecca West: A Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £8.83

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West, a Life used book

Rebecca West, a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £9.17

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Scribner, N.Y. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: dust jacket. 8vo, 511 pages. Number code goes down to "1", denoting a 1st printing, FINE in FINE dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West, a Life used book

Rebecca West, a Life

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £9.17

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: b/w photos, repros. near fine, fine dj, black & cream bds. Clean text. Tight. 511 pgs, ISBN: 0-684-19430-9. Indexed. Only a fault: shows a tiny bit of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rebecca West used book

Rebecca West

by Carl Rollyson

price: £9.51

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684194301 ISBN: 0684194309

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 511 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Scribner, NY, First Edition, 1996, Very Good/Very Good. This copy is near fine. "Rebecca West, novelist, critic, biographer, travel writer, and investigative journalist wanted two biographies: a short, immediate one to keep her name alive, and later a longer, scholary one to confirm the importance of her life and work. Now she has them both, and wherever she is, she must be well pleaste. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.