» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Recess Queen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this sassy playground romp the irrepressible new kid dethrones the reigning recess bully by doing the unthinkable--she invites her to be her friend! Not only will kids relate to the all-too-common issue of bullying, but parents and teachers will appreciate the story's deft handling of conflict resolution (achieved without adult intervention). ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis, and O'Neil, Alexis

price: £9.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £9.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New. 0439206375 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on back cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Oneill, Alexis

price: £10.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Oneill, Alexis

price: £10.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Oneill, Alexis

price: £10.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £10.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: BRAND NEW. 0439206375. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £11.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206495 ISBN: 0439206499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £11.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £12.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis; O'Neil, Alexis And Huli

price: £12.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: In this sassy playground romp the irrepressible new kid dethrones the reigning recess bully by doing the unthinkable--she invites her to be her friend! Not only will kids relate to the all-too-common issue of bullying, but parents and teachers will a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis, and O'Neil, Alexis

price: £12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £13.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206495 ISBN: 0439206499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £13.08

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: [11-inch records] Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. NF/NF. Oversize (Over 9x11"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen, Alexis Oneill new book

The Recess Queen, Alexis Oneill

price: £13.22

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £13.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206495 ISBN: 0439206499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis, and O'Neil, Alexis

price: £13.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £13.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2/02 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: L. Huliska-Beith artwork. fine, fine dj, oversized pict. yellow bds, tight. NOT ex-library. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-439-20637-5. Giftworthy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis / Huliska-Beith, Laura (Illustrator)

price: £14.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439206372. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen new book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill

price: £14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £15.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Book Services ISBN-13: 9780439206495 ISBN: 0439206499

Description: New. 0439206499 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Recess Queen (Inscribed and Signed Hardback) used book

The Recess Queen (Inscribed and Signed Hardback)

by O'Neill, Alexis

price: £15.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. This large/4to HARDBACK has a few faint marks on the pictorial boards that were perhaps made by an eraser, else NEAR FINE+/no DJ; INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page; clean, bright and tight; purple and pink lettering on yellow spine. new children's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by Alexis O'Neill; Illustrator-Laura Huliska-Beith

price: £19.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust-jacket. A gently used book--with mild edge-wear. Signed by the author on the title page "Books Rule! , Alexis O'Neil". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Recess Queen, the * [Illustrated By Laura Huliska-Beith]

by O'Neill, Alexis; Huliska-Beith, Laura [Ill]

price: £23.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002

Description: Signed By The author F/F. Book gives one answer to what do you do about a school bully. Signed with a drawing by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Recess Queen used book

The Recess Queen

by O'Neill, Alexis, and O'Neil, Alexis

price: £26.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206372 ISBN: 0439206375

Description: Huliska-Beith, Laura. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author with note and crown on title page GIFT QUALITY PICK UP IN SHERMAN OAKS OKAY very good condition hard cover new jacket clean pages gently read, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By NSAndrew, Chicago, IL

"The Recess Queen is an interesting story about a bully and a small new kid. This is a great book for discussions on teasing and bullying. A topic much needed in schools today. The students have an opportunity to discuss what really defines a bully. I also think that a teacher could use the book to discuss Mean Jean's feelings and why she acts the way she does. I think this book demonstrates a great lesson in positive attitude and not judging a book by its cover.
On another note, I cannot describe how wonderful the illustrations are in this book. I cannot keep my eyes off of them. They are descriptive and engaging. It is almost like you are looking at a picture book without words. The illustrations tell the story. This cueing system gives the students great context in which to draw knowledge from when reading the text.
I also liked the type setting. Again, it is not the normal straight line experience. Students are invited to look at the sentences all over the page (in a logical order of course). Some words are bold faced to insinuate emotions, which is a great help for the first grade reading this book or the Prek-k child having the book read to them. The text is also filled with rhyme reminiscing of Dr. Sue's books.
In all, the book brings to light a great moral for kids. It is a truth that even though a child is tough on the outside, all kids would rather be liked by others and just have fun, than be feared and hated.
Two thumbs up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By (NS)JenniferA, Chicago, IL

"Mean Jean is the recess queen and a very big bully. She bosses everyone around on the playground at school until one day a new student arrived. The new student did as she pleased and did not allow Mean Jean to boss her around. Finally, the new student asks Mean Jean to play with her...will Mean Jean play with the new student? This book would be great to read to young students when having discussions about character education. I think many children could relate to this story. The illustrations jump out at you in a hectic way and the even the way the words are placed on the pages adds a special something to the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By (NS) Laura, The United States

"I listened to this story on c.d. This is a wonderful story about Mean Jean the Recess Queen. All of the kids at school know that Mean Jean is the Queen at Recess and that if you cross her path, you will be "kicked, slammered or hammered". Nobody dares to come close to Jean during recess. But one day, Katie Sue, the new student, shows up and is not threatened by Mean Jean. This throws Mean Jean completely off guard. Katie Sue tries to be nice to Mean Jean and even asks her to jump rope with her during recess. Mean Jean is so surprised by this that she decides to say yes. This is the beginning to their wonderful friendship, and the end to the bullying at their school.
I think this is a wonderful story about friendship and bullying. This book teaches kids that bullying can be overcome by kindness, and sometimes just inviting someone to play, can help to distinguish bullying. I think this is a fun book for kids to read and relate to, especially because of the rhyming text and great illustrations. This book could be used as a read aloud to promote conversations about bullying and friendship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By (NS)Jordyn, Chicago, IL

"Jean is the meanest girl on the playground. She is a big bully. She finally learns her lesson when a new kid comes to the playground. In the course of the story, the reader also gets some insight into what could be going on inside a bully's head. Great for ages k-3."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.