» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Professor Lester D Langley, Thomas David Schoonover

About this title: Ambitious entrepreneurs, isthmian politicians, and mercenaries who dramatically altered Central America's political culture, economies, and even its traditional social values populate this lively story of a generation of North and Central Americans and their roles in the transformation of Central America from the late nineteenth century until the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley, Thomas David Schoonover

price: £8.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley, Thomas David Schoonover

price: £8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley, Thomas David Schoonover

price: £9.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley; Thomas D. Schoonover

price: £9.72

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Good condition with highlights and notes in text. Slight creases in cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 18... used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 18...

price: £11.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, orange remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Langley, Lester D.; Schoonover, Thomas

price: £12.07

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated with maps on the front endpapers, and b&w plates. With a bibliographical note and index. ix, 219 pages. 8vo. Black cloth, in a dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Erika Wallington, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Banana Men new book

Banana Men

by Lester D. Langley, Thomas D. Schoonover

price: £15.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Langley, Lester D.; Schoonover, Thomas

price: £16.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Good. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, NICE CLEAN BOOK & DUST JACKET, FIRST FEW PAGES ARE WAVY FROM MOISTURE, NO IMPACT TO TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley; Thomas David Schoonover

price: £16.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the dust cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 new book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley, Thomas David Schoonover

price: £18.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Book fine, No remainder mark. No spine creasing In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Langley, Lester D.; Schoonover, Thomas D.

price: £18.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: Good. 0813108365 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepren new book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepren

by Langley, Lester D. And Schoonover, Thoma

price: £18.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: New. Ambitious entrepreneurs, isthmian politicians, and mercenaries who dramatically altered Central America's political culture, economies, and even its traditional social values populate this lively story of a generation of North and Central Americans a... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 new book

American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D Langley

price: £19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 new book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Langley, Lester D, Professor, and Schoonover, Thomas David

price: £21.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 new book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley

price: £21.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813108360 ISBN: 0813108365

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 used book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley

price: £41.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930 new book

The Banana Men: American Mercenaries and Entrepreneurs in Central America, 1880-1930

by Lester D. Langley

price: £109.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813118918 ISBN: 0813118913

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.