» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title:

An early, classic Canadian nature novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Red Fox (Puffin Books) used book

Red Fox (Puffin Books)

by Roberts, Charles G D

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing and indentations on cover, pages tanned, name and inscription on inside front cover and flyleaf, otherwise interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz West 2

by Roberts, Charles G. D.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Donna Ewald Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: Good. Paperback, Rubbed/creased/toned but otherwise good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox (Puffin Books)

by Charles G D Roberts

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G. D.

price: £6.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kestrel Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780582152861 ISBN: 0582152860

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 187pp. HARDCOVER. Kestrel edition. Minor external wear to d/w. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Red Fox used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G. D.

price: £7.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date published: 1974

Description: Schoenherr, John. Very Good in dw jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G.D.

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G D

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date published: 1976

Description: John Schoenherr. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox (Puffin Books)

by Charles G.D. Roberts

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Charles G. D. Roberts

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Puffin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: John Schoenherr. Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Red Fox is a superb story of adventure and survival, told by one of the greatest naturalists and nature writers. The illustrations by John Schoenherr, capture the true spirit of the wilderness that was his home. Illustrations. 204 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G D & Illustrated By John Schoenherr; Introduction By David McCord

price: £5.53

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780722652862 ISBN: 0722652860

Description: 8vo hbk in d/w; ex-library book; fep removed; sellotape marks inside cover-ohterwise a nice clean copy; vg-/vg-; a little creasing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Charles G D & Illustrated By John Schoenherr; Introduction By David McCord Roberts

price: £5.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kestrel books Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780722652862 ISBN: 0722652860

Description: Good. L5 Despatch within 24 hours by UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacky George, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G D.

price: £18.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Young Books Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780582152861 ISBN: 0582152860

Description: 1972. Longman. First. Book-Good. Dj-Good, minor edgewear. 5.5x8. 187pp. Many illus, by Daid McCord. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Fox

by Charles Roberts

price: £5.77

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Tab Book Date published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Mild wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles George Douglas Roberts

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395137352 ISBN: 0395137357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles George Douglas Roberts

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395137352 ISBN: 0395137357

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles George Douglas Roberts

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395137352 ISBN: 0395137357

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles Roberts

price: £6.92

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles Roberts; Illustrator-Charles Livingston Bull

price: £6.92

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Teen Age Books, Inc Date published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage TAB Book #T66, Cover design by Charles Waterhouse-illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull, HIGHLY REGARDED STORY OF A FOX'S LIFE IN THE CANADIAN WILDS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles G.D. Roberts

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Tab ISBN-13: 9780590716048 ISBN: 0590716042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles

price: £8.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date published: 1973

Description: Good. Creased spine and covers, aged pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Charles George Douglas Roberts

price: £8.79

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395137352 ISBN: 0395137357

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles

price: £8.83

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date published: 1973

Description: Bull, Charles Livingston. Good paperback. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G. D

price: £9.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 1st printing thus, 1972

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 187pp, illus Schoenherr, John. edgewear, tear taped inside top front, scuffing, rubbing, spine darkened, nicks, price clipped, dust jacket. foxing edges covers, corners bumped. clean and tight text. shelved with animal books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Fox used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G. D. (Illustrations By John Schoenherr. )

price: £9.84

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140308464 ISBN: 0140308466

Description: [0-14-030846-6] 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, edgeworn.......Illustrations by John Schoenherr....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Fox

by Roberts, Charles G.

price: £9.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1972, 2nd Printing Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780395137352 ISBN: 0395137357

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0395137357 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.