About this title: In 1587, teenaged Hugh Roe O'Donnell, son of the rulers of Donegal, is seized by the English and imprisoned in Dublin Castle for three years before escaping to join in the struggle to rid Ireland of English rule.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bethlehem Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883937225ISBN:1883937221
Description: Acceptable. I am a tight clean copy with thirteen words highlighted, my spine is straight binding tight with light shelf wear. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your product sooner please choose expedited shipping which is sent via USPS priority mail system typically delivered within 2 to 6 business days. We ship daily except for Sundays and holidays, and all products ship with delivery confirmation. We are ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bethlehem Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883937225ISBN:1883937221
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. -Probable 1st Edition--Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 155 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the non-price-clipped DJ, are well-preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the non-price-clipped DJ, are well-preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the non-price-clipped DJ, are well-preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---155 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition. The boards and spine, as well as the non-price-clipped DJ, are well-preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bethlehem Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883937225ISBN:1883937221
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Fine) Still in original publishers shrink wrap, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bethlehem Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781883937225ISBN:1883937221
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy, slight shelf wear, small light crease in front cover2. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Living History Library. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Octavo hardback in red cloth. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Tight, clean copy. Slight lean, some light overall wear. Jacket has some edgewear and a few closed tears, light soiling. In mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bruce Publishing 1957
Date Published: 1957-01-01
Description: Good in None jacket. Green hardcover, no jacket. Ex-library with typical markings, label on spine, remainders of pocket removal inside front & back covers. Book has light wear, more so on edges & spine. Pages nice & tight. Illustrated by Dirk Gringhuis. A Catholic Treasury Book. A Gaelic story of Red Hugh O'Donnell who lived in the time of Shakespeare. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.