About this title: This novel by a Tibetan writing in Chinese takes place in early 20th-century Tibet, when a young man widely believed to be either retarded or brilliant is coming of age. Called Second Young Master, he manages to surprise his parents, more conventional older brother, and townspeople with his exploits. First published in 1998 in China, RED POPPIES was a bestseller.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Methuen
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780413771827ISBN:0413771822
Description: Good. Fiction. Ex-Library Book. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ambitious, sensuous, filled with intriguing characters, panoramic settings, and high drama, Red Poppies opens a window on Tibet, dispelling many of the popular myths of a pacifis tic society peopled by devout worshipers. Red Poppies is the story of the w ealthy Maiqi family: its powerful chieftain, his Han Chinese wife, his firs t son and heir, and his second, 'idiot' son, the novel's narrator and unlik ely hero. The time is the 1930s, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780413771827ISBN:0413771822
Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780413771827ISBN:0413771822
Description: Good. We use Alibris to support work that we do in Africa and our UK team comprises long term unemployed and prisoners coming to the end of sentences. We will despatch your goods within two working days. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780413771827ISBN:0413771822
Description: Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8471350 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No rips or tears in book or dustjacket. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780618119646ISBN:0618119647
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780618119646ISBN:0618119647
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780618119646ISBN:0618119647
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780618119646ISBN:0618119647
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0618119647 This book has some shelf wear. This book is 433 pages of a historical fiction set in the 1930's in Tibet. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.