» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red Poppies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This novel by a Tibetan writing in Chinese takes place in early 20th-century Tibet, when a young man widely believed to be either retarded or brilliant is coming of age. Called Second Young Master, he manages to surprise his parents, more conventional older brother, and townspeople with his exploits. First published in 1998 in China, RED POPPIES was a bestseller.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £1.63

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Methuen Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Good. Fiction. Ex-Library Book. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ambitious, sensuous, filled with intriguing characters, panoramic settings, and high drama, Red Poppies opens a window on Tibet, dispelling many of the popular myths of a pacifis tic society peopled by devout worshipers. Red Poppies is the story of the w ealthy Maiqi family: its powerful chieftain, his Han Chinese wife, his firs t son and heir, and his second, 'idiot' son, the novel's narrator and unlik ely hero. The time is the 1930s, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £1.72

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £1.36

Ships from BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Good. We use Alibris to support work that we do in Africa and our UK team comprises long term unemployed and prisoners coming to the end of sentences. We will despatch your goods within two working days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BDWEUK, BRISTOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £1.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780413771834 ISBN: 0413771830

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £8.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8471350 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £89.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date published: 2002/02/12 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai, and Goldblatt, Howard, Professor (Translated by), and Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.11

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No rips or tears in book or dustjacket. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: TextbooksRus #9143074. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies: Cd new audio book

Red Poppies: Cd

by Alai

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781565115286 ISBN: 1565115287

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies: Cd new audio book

Red Poppies: Cd

by Alai

price: £6.17

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115286 ISBN: 1565115287

Description: New. 1565115287 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies: Cd new audio book

Red Poppies: Cd

by Alai

price: £6.17

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date published: 2002-03-04 ISBN-13: 9781565115286 ISBN: 1565115287

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies: CD used audio book

Red Poppies: CD

by Alai, and Goldblatt, Howard, Professor (Translated by), and Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.79

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115286 ISBN: 1565115287

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap-never opened. 8 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies: CD used audio book

Red Poppies: CD

by Alai, and Goldblatt, Howard, Professor (Translated by), and Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.79

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HighBridge Audio Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565115286 ISBN: 1565115287

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap-never opened. 8 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.79

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCO Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 433.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £6.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780413771827 ISBN: 0413771822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £7.87

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0618119647 This book has some shelf wear. This book is 433 pages of a historical fiction set in the 1930's in Tibet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Red Poppies

by Alai, and Goldblatt, Howard, Professor (Translated by), and Lin, Sylvia Li-Chun, Professor (Translated by)

price: £8.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Poppies used book

Red Poppies

by Alai~Howard Goldblatt~Sylvia Li-Chun Lin

price: £8.32

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618119646 ISBN: 0618119647

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red Poppies

by Alai

price: £8.49

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 2002

Description: First pb printing. PB, 8vo. A Novel of Tibet. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.