|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When "The Reef" appeared in 1912, reviewers found Edith Wharton's story of American expatriates in France sordid and even shocking; but Henry James considered it unequivocally her finest novel. Obliquely but intensely autobiographical, "The Reef" explores Wharton's ambivalent sense of both her newly adopted country and her unexpectedly awakened sexuality. The story focuses on George Darrow, an American diplomat in love with the recently widowed Anna Leath. On his way from London to visit her in France, Darrow finds himself accompanying Sophy Viner, a young American he has known in the past, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Reef
(232 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780860683728
ISBN: 0860683729
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780860683728
ISBN: 0860683729
Description: Good. Good copy but the pages are slightly discoloured. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Virago Modern Classics. Number 117))
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Virago, London England
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780860683728
ISBN: 0860683729
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0860683729 Paperback Paperback. Very slight crease to corner back cover. With a New introduction by Marilyn French. Anna Leath is a young widow, an American living in France. Behind her lies an arid marriage and a life deeply influenced by the rigid code of Old New York. 367 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef;
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: 1st edition; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 367pp with 8pp Publishers Catalogue; Internal hinge cracked, tape repaired, light foxing to endpapers; Yellow label half torn off front pastedown, owners name on ffep; Navy covers with gilt title on front & spine. Some light spotting to cover. Top edge gilt. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scribner, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824444
ISBN: 0684824442
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780860683728
ISBN: 0860683729
Description: Good. Good condition paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rachel Hinton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef: \N
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNKNOWN
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781605972114
ISBN: 1605972118
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef: \N
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNKNOWN
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9788132012733
ISBN: 8132012739
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Large Print Edition)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: BiblioBazaar
ISBN-13: 9781426469732
ISBN: 142646973X
Description: New. 142646973X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IndyPublish
ISBN-13: 9781437819052
ISBN: 1437819052
Description: New. 1437819052. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Canadian Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mcleod & Allan, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1912
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Rebound in red cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419180125
ISBN: 1419180126
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.26 by 8 inches. (00260 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef: \N
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: UNKNOWN
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780554338835
ISBN: 0554338831
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Biblio Bazaar
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780554338835
ISBN: 0554338831
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. (00284 pages) this book is printed on demand. they had found each other again in london some three months previously at a dinner at the american embassy and when she had caught sight of him her smile had been like a red rose pinned on her widow's mourning. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar
ISBN-13: 9780554338835
ISBN: 0554338831
Description: New. 0554338831. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith:
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London; Macmillan; 1912
Description: 8vo; 1st GB Ed; Pages: 367, 8. Original navy cloth. Minor wear to head of spine and tiny water spot to tail. Top edges gilt. Good+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Craobh Rua Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to extremities. Spine leaning, shaken. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookcase,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Wharton Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Hardback Some repair to cracked hinges and usual foxing to endpapers; corners bumped and somewhat scuffed as are the top and bottom of the spine. Some internal cracking. Nevertheless, a reasonably tight, clean copy of a scarce title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marble Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Twentieth-Century Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140187311
ISBN: 0140187316
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780380815494
ISBN: 0380815494
Description: 2000. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth))
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679447245
ISBN: 0679447245
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Reef, Paper)
by
Wharton
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684182490
ISBN: 0684182491
Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more
|
|
The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth))
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780679447245
ISBN: 0679447245
Description: Good. 0679447245 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Reef, Paper)
by
Wharton
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction
ISBN-13: 9780684182490
ISBN: 0684182491
Description: Good. 0684182491 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Reef (Reef, Paper)
by
Wharton
Ships from
GA,
USA
| | | |