» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reef

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reef

by Edith Wharton

About this title: When "The Reef" appeared in 1912, reviewers found Edith Wharton's story of American expatriates in France sordid and even shocking; but Henry James considered it unequivocally her finest novel. Obliquely but intensely autobiographical, "The Reef" explores Wharton's ambivalent sense of both her newly adopted country and her unexpectedly awakened sexuality. The story focuses on George Darrow, an American diplomat in love with the recently widowed Anna Leath. On his way from London to visit her in France, Darrow finds himself accompanying Sophy Viner, a young American he has known in the past, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Reef (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £2.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780860683728 ISBN: 0860683729

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £4.03

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780860683728 ISBN: 0860683729

Description: Good. Good copy but the pages are slightly discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics. Number 117)) used book

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics. Number 117))

by Edith Wharton

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago, London England Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780860683728 ISBN: 0860683729

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0860683729 Paperback Paperback. Very slight crease to corner back cover. With a New introduction by Marilyn French. Anna Leath is a young widow, an American living in France. Behind her lies an arid marriage and a life deeply influenced by the rigid code of Old New York. 367 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reef;

by Wharton, Edith

price: £51.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1912

Description: 1st edition; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 367pp with 8pp Publishers Catalogue; Internal hinge cracked, tape repaired, light foxing to endpapers; Yellow label half torn off front pastedown, owners name on ffep; Navy covers with gilt title on front & spine. Some light spotting to cover. Top edge gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef used book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith

price: £4.09

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824444 ISBN: 0684824442

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Reef (Virago Modern Classics)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £4.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780860683728 ISBN: 0860683729

Description: Good. Good condition paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef: \N new book

The Reef: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605972114 ISBN: 1605972118

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef: \N new book

The Reef: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132012733 ISBN: 8132012739

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef (Large Print Edition) new book

The Reef (Large Print Edition)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £17.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426469732 ISBN: 142646973X

Description: New. 142646973X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith

price: £20.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish ISBN-13: 9781437819052 ISBN: 1437819052

Description: New. 1437819052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith

price: £20.45

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Canadian Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mcleod & Allan, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Rebound in red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef new book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith Author Not Available Not Available

price: £20.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419180125 ISBN: 1419180126

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.26 by 8 inches. (00260 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef: \N new book

The Reef: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £22.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554338835 ISBN: 0554338831

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef new book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith Author Not Available Not Available

price: £27.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblio Bazaar Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554338835 ISBN: 0554338831

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. (00284 pages) this book is printed on demand. they had found each other again in london some three months previously at a dinner at the american embassy and when she had caught sight of him her smile had been like a red rose pinned on her widow's mourning. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Reef new book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith

price: £29.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554338835 ISBN: 0554338831

Description: New. 0554338831. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith:

price: £12.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Macmillan; 1912

Description: 8vo; 1st GB Ed; Pages: 367, 8. Original navy cloth. Minor wear to head of spine and tiny water spot to tail. Top edges gilt. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Reef

by Wharton, Edith

price: £30.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to extremities. Spine leaning, shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Reef

by Wharton Edith

price: £56.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Hardback Some repair to cracked hinges and usual foxing to endpapers; corners bumped and somewhat scuffed as are the top and bottom of the spine. Some internal cracking. Nevertheless, a reasonably tight, clean copy of a scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Reef (Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Reef (Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140187311 ISBN: 0140187316

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef used book

The Reef

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380815494 ISBN: 0380815494

Description: 2000. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679447245 ISBN: 0679447245

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reef (Reef, Paper)

by Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684182490 ISBN: 0684182491

Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

The Reef (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Wharton, Edith

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679447245 ISBN: 0679447245

Description: Good. 0679447245 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reef (Reef, Paper)

by Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction ISBN-13: 9780684182490 ISBN: 0684182491

Description: Good. 0684182491 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reef (Reef, Paper)

by Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.