» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John C Waugh

About this title: A history of the 1864 presidential election, in which Abraham Lincoln and his Republicans were challenged by General George McClellan, whom the Democrats put forward as an advocate of appeasement with the Confederacy. Waugh, a former reporter for the "Christian Science Monitor", maintains that Lincoln was actually in a precarious position ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 24/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clearly used with some noticable flaw, like highlighting or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new-does have a reaminder mark-pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh, John C. Waugh

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John C. Waugh

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C, and Waugh, Jack

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh, John C. Waugh

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John; Waugh, John C.

price: £5.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 11/13/2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Good. 0306810220 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £5.99

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Like New. 1998 Hardcover. 452pp. Keywords: "General, Elections" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C, And Waugh, Jack

price: £6.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated first with full number line but really-A true collectible, uncorrected (A.R.C. ) proof. Pages clean, bright and unmarked with former price penciled on first page corner. Binding tight. Cover is colorful and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes creases, chips and miniscule tear). This is a nice sturdy copy, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John C. Waugh

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. American History. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Jack Waugh

price: £6.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: Battle for 1864 Presidency (Hardcover) new book

Reelecting Lincoln: Battle for 1864 Presidency (Hardcover)

by Waugh, Jack

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C

price: £7.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C, and Waugh, Jack

price: £7.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. stated first edition, first printing, complete number line, book and dj are like new, not a bce read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln: The Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C.

price: £7.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C.

price: £7.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. 1st ed stated. Illustrated. prior owner name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh, John C. Waugh

price: £7.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh; John C. Waugh

price: £7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with different cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency new book

Reelecting Lincoln: the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by John Waugh; John C. Waugh

price: £7.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780306810220 ISBN: 0306810220

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good shape with mild shelf wear including a creased lower front corner. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reelecting Lincoln-the Battle for the 1864 Presidency used book

Reelecting Lincoln-the Battle for the 1864 Presidency

by Waugh, John C.

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517597668 ISBN: 0517597667

Description: NF in NF jacket. 8vo. Contents clean and tight except for previous owner's name/address sticker on front end paper-o/w like new. Illustrated b&w photos. 452 pp. w/index and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Choice, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.