» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reflections on the psalms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reflections on the psalms

by C S Lewis

About this title: This volume of thoughts on the psalms emphasizes their informal nature. Lewis relates the psalms to their triple background: to the ancient Judaic religion which produced them, to the age of Christ when they took on new meanings, and to our daily experience in the modern world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Reflections on the Psalms (Harvest Book) used book

Reflections on the Psalms (Harvest Book)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156762489 ISBN: 015676248X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £4.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Gift inscrip on front cover verso; pages a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Reflections on the Psalms used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £5.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006245681 ISBN: 0006245684

Description: Very Good/ 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins/Fontana, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good paperback. Pages browned; some wear and creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: Dec 1958

Description: VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Minor bumping to spine; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with chipping at head of spine & short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £10.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Owner's name on ffep; spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £12.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dust jacket spine slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: 8vo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine in yellow, top edge stained blue, grey endpapers. With the dustjacket. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper but an excellent copy in the very slightly rubbed dustjacket, with several very short tears and some trivial fading at the spine. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: 8vo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine in yellow, top edge stained blue, grey endpapers. With the dustjacket. Owner's name to front free endpaper, tape residue to hinge otherwise a lovely copy in slightly spine faded dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £2.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms (Religious Books in the Fontana Series)

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £4.09

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Third Impression Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Glasgow, United Kingdom Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780006205050 ISBN: 0006205054

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used Minor wear along spine and cover edges, light chipping to corners of cover, creasing to top corner of front cover, previous owner's name on half-title page, significant yellowing to pages, otherwise text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £9.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 2nd Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, not price clipped, with one previous inscription to the ffep. Book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness ansd there is no leaning or rolling to spine, 8vo 151pp First Edition 2nd Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by C. S. Lewis

price: £9.46

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by FONTANA in 1969, 128 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, wear to extremities, internally good. 109389B3BLA2P* 1251825 (#H03-02) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C. S

price: £9.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £10.18

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon hardcover, with titles in yellow on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean, no marks or inscriptions. Light foxing to fore-edge of textblock. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light soiling and shelfwear. Not price-clipped. 151pp. Lewis insists that unless the Psalms are read as poetry "to be sung", the best in the Psalms is incomprehensible, yet his treatment is as direct as it is logical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bond Books, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms (Fontana Books; No.505)

by C. S Lewis

price: £10.70

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by Collins in 1961. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #27670 3BLA2-P 8246119 (H32-50) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis

price: £14.06

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLES Date Published: 1958

Description: Ex-Library Published by BLES in 1958, ex-library copy, medium size, very good in good D/W, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 6537B3GRE2HX 7613798 (#H36-48) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by C. S. Lewis

price: £16.61

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEOFFREY BLES Date Published: 1958

Description: Published by GEOFFREY BLES in 1958, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, without inscription, index. 14355B3SIL3D* 7858970 (#25098-H51-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms. Geoffrey Bles. 1958

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £25.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Date Published: 1958

Description: Cloth in dust-jacket, 151pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by C S Lewis

price: £8.60

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bles London 1958

Description: VG (original maroon cloth, minimal wear, no dj. Missing front free endpaper) FIRST EDITION 12mo 151pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £15.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgendy cloth with yellow titles to spine. Dustjacket very good with light edgwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by C. S. Lewis

price: £6.24

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest/Harcourt, Brace & Co Date Published: 1986

Description: Acceptable. DAMP STAINING to pages and cover at bottom, warping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reflections on the Psalms (Harvest Book) used book

Reflections on the Psalms (Harvest Book)

by C.S. Lewis

price: £7.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156762489 ISBN: 015676248X

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Harvest Book, 1958, cover has corner bends that do effect text with edeg and corner wear, text has underlining, spine is tight, sku V 10 C. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reflections on the Psalms used book

Reflections on the Psalms

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £7.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780156762489 ISBN: 015676248X

Description: Good+ 151pp; underlining first half of book; wear to extrems of cover; prev. owner's add label inside front cover ISBN: 015676248x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?