Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Not Available, Not Available
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13:9780812563580ISBN:0812563581
Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: PRESTON, DOUGLAS AND LINCOLN CHILD: THE RELIC This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780812543261ISBN:0812543262
Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. No fold lines to spine. Page taning from age. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TOR BOOKS
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780812543261ISBN:0812543262
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. (480 pages) when a team of archaeologists is savagely massacred in the amazon basin, all that survives are several boxes of relics and plant specimens. when the relics finally find their way to a museum in new york there are strange repercussions. (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. TOR, PB, 1996, 1st MMPB edition, 1st printing. Good reading copy clean, name on first page but no other markings, crease on cover, solid binding. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Classics
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780812543261ISBN:0812543262
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780812563580ISBN:0812563581
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creasing to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780812563580ISBN:0812563581
Description: Good. 0812563581 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780765354945ISBN:0765354942
Description: Good. 0765354942 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780812563580ISBN:0812563581
Description: Good. 0812563581 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
"This is an absolutely fantastic read! It kept me on the edge of my seat all the way through (which didn't take long). I could not put it down. Action, adventure, suspense in a real thriller of a story! I didn't realize how quickly I went through this one. Great Read!"
"A fun, quick read. Irritating in it's portrayal of science and scientists. The key points of the supposedly 'controversial' theory were taught in undergraduate courses in mainstream universities some seven years before the publication of the book. The variations from that theory were apparently derived by one scientists intuition on nothing more than a single piece of fossil evidence. The scientists are all totally unbelievable ($100 handkerchief? give me a break). The detective is a pastiche, as are the unlikable bureaucrats, none of whom have any comprehensible motive for their nefarious deeds.
Given that, it's a quick read, and fun. Awfully long to be made into a movie, but I think they could cut a ton of stuff out and you'd never notice."
"This is pure "beach" stuff. A crazy monster, shredded victims, dumb museum administrators, misguided scientists, typical power struggles between characters (pretty easy to guess who'll live and whose hubris will lead to a grisly demise). I see the books these two guys put out all the time. Apparently, there's a viable market for this poop. (I'm now a low-level participant in their charade, stimulating their personal economies, I guess.)
I hereby declare this "Excellent Commode Literature." A true Stuck-in-the-Airport Thriller of No Great Import."
"I'll start by saying I would have given this book three and a half stars, had that been an option. I went lower instead of higher mostly because I had such a hard time getting into it. The beginning wasn't exactly slow.. it just didn't grab me. It didn't have the cinematic feel of the other book I've read by Preston and Child (which is ironic since this one was made into a movie). I was about two thirds of the way through the book before I actually really started to get into it. But once I did, I was sucked in by the tension that Preston and Child are so good at creating. I figured out the twists in this one (with the exception of the one in the epilogue.. that one surprised me!), and I figured out how to kill the monster a long time before the characters did, but I still enjoyed reading it. I preferred the other Pendergast book I read (unfortunately before realizing there was a series), but was told by others I know who have read them that they get progressively better and that Relic is the least fantastic (I wouldn't want to say "worst" since the book was good). If it only gets better from here, I definitely plan on reading all the books in the series."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.