Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Free Press. 1969. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 392pp., index, maps; Good/No Jacket. Black and blue pictorial card cover, light shelfwear, some highlighting on fist 20 pages, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. The first comprehensive study ever made of Javanese religion as a whole. Reveals the nature of Javanese religious beliefs by focusing on the practices of one typical community. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 6 x 9. Phoenix editon, 1976.392 numbered pages with index. Light edgewear to covers. A scarce title on the religion and culture of Java, highlighting the depth of spiritual life. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Free Press, Glencoe, IL
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Some shelfwear, including mild fray to cloth at corners, sunning to spine color, a light beverage ring and light soil to covers, fairly faint tea stain affecting lower page edge only. Internally sound, with quite minor pencil marks in text here and there. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: "university Of Chicago Press (February 15, 1976) "
Date Published: 2/15/1976
ISBN-13:9780226285108ISBN:0226285103
Description: Good. 0226285103. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some underlined passages and margin notes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Free Press of Glencoe, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pencilled marks on a few pages.; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xv, 392; Originally published 1960. Foreword, introduction, index, maps. "Based on field work in the community of Modjokuto, a commercial, educational, and administrative center for eighteen surrounding villages, this study presents the salient aspects of Islam under these three religious traditions: the abangan, the sentri, and the prijaji. These three respective sections describe the ritual feast called the slametan ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press., Chicago, IL.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780226285108ISBN:0226285103
Description: Softbound 8vo. Condition: Very Good. A combination of analysis and speculation, being one of the first comprehensive study ever made of Javanese religion as a whole. *** 390pp *** Index. *** 2nd prtg. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1976-02-15
ISBN-13:9780226285108ISBN:0226285103
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages have occasional bracketing and underlining in pen, page corners of the first few pages are slightly stained. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780226285108ISBN:0226285103
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictoria card covers, G+/--, 412pp, index. General rubbing & scuffing to covers, fading to spine arear, inside has PO name to h/title, else square, clean & tight. A scarce title on the religion and culture of Java, highlighting the depth of spiritual life with all its conflicts as well as harmony. 570g when packed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1976-02-15
ISBN-13:9780226285108ISBN:0226285103
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"santri, abangan, dan priyati, adalah tipologi yang dikenalkanoleh geertz tentang bagaimana perkembangan masyarakat islam di jawa. konsepnnya ini bukan lah satu stratifikasi, melainkan diferensiasi, artinya bahwa itu merupakan satu hal yang bukan dilakukan untuk memasukkan manusia ke dalam klas dan memiliki status yang vertikal, melainkan lebih cenderung ke arah horisontal. akan teapi perlu dipahami bahwa tipologi tersebut tidaklah bersifat ajeg kepada satu orang, buktinya ada semacam pergeseran pandangan dan mind-set tentang sebagian ornag, ketika ia muda menjadi abangan atau priyayai,teetapiketika tua menjadi santri. tapi yang jelas buku ini sungguh menambah khazanah pemikiran saya sebagai pendidik dan pegnamat masalah sosial dan budaya thanks geerz"
"Meski banyak orang mengatakan, buku ini merupakan hasil studi intuisionisme gertz, di mana riset yang dia lakukan, sekedar menjadi penguat emirisme ilmiahnya, namun buku ini mampu memberikan gambaran awal tentang jawa, yang feodal dan sedikit abangan, dengan polesan santri di beberapa sisinya. Buku ini memang penuh dengan nuansa orientalis, yang memposisikannya menjadi sedikit tidak objektif, sejajar dengan karya Snouck Hourgronje tentang Aceh, buku ini tentunya disusun dalam rangka kepentingan kolonialisme. Namun demikian, kita patut berterimaksih dengan almarhum Gertz, seorang indonesianis kenamaan, yang telah memperkenalkan study jawa ke dunia luas."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.