» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Reluctant Ghost

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

About this title: The first of four Regencies featuring the Ghost of Steadford Abbey. During his lifetime, Harry was a rogue and a rake. Now he's a ghost--visible only to those in love. Trying to save the family house from decline, Jane Steadford locks horns with Charles Graham, its new owner, while Harry relishes the challenge to bring the two together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £3.17

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Thorndike Large Print Regency Romance Series)

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560540885 ISBN: 1560540885

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £5.55

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: MMPB Publisher: Diamond/Charter Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Good in None as Issued jacket. Light creases to spine creases to lower corner front cover. interior yellowing but no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £5.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Diamond/Charter Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light Spine Creases, Edge/Shelfwear, Natural Aging. 0.60" x 6.80" x 4.20". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbs Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

price: £6.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Good. Has Some--> Binding Slight Slant, Has library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost, the

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £6.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Diamond Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Near fine. Regency paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £6.73

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches. 0802710573. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back. Scanned image available. -242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Sheila Rosalyand Allen

price: £6.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is near new except for a number written on the front. The inside is clean and the spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560540885 ISBN: 1560540885

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Passionate Ghost

by Allen, Sheila R

price: £8.32

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Diamond Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Very Good. Spine creased edge wear, tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Meddlesome Ghost

by Allen, Sheila R

price: £8.32

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Diamond Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Very Good. Spine creased tanning, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Sheila R

price: £8.32

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Diamond Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Very Good. Spine creased, tanning, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorotha Holloway, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £9.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Diamond Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557738035 ISBN: 1557738033

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" 1-55773-803-3 PAPERBACK A Haunting Regency Romance. Harry was a rogue and a rake in his lifetime and he is now a ghost-visible only to those in love. He roams the halls of Steadford Abbey, atoning for his romantic sins by helping others find romance. Light wear at edges, spine creased, reading crease, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost. the Lovers of Steadford Abbey #1

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £9.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 242 pages, dj shows shelf wear, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost (the Lovers of Steadford Abbey Book I).

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £10.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 242 pages. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost [the Lovers of Steadford Abbey Book I]

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Audrey Perkins, Design By Laurie McBarnette]

price: £11.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker and Company [1989], New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. "Something unusual is going on at Steadford Abbey...The Abbey has an unofficial and extrordinary tenant. Sir Henry Daniel George Aldworth, better known as Harry, has lived at the Abbey for the past thirty years, but no one has seen him till now because Harry is a ghost! " 242+ pages. Faint odor else Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost [the Lovers of Steadford Abbey Book I]

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Audrey Perkins, Design By Laurie McBarnette]

price: £12.06

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker and Company [1989], New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. "Something unusual is going on at Steadford Abbey...The Abbey has an unofficial and extrordinary tenant. Sir Henry Daniel George Aldworth, better known as Harry, has lived at the Abbey for the past thirty years, but no one has seen him till now because Harry is a ghost! " 242+ pages. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Sheila Rosalynd

price: £12.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Hardcover bottom edge of spine is bumped, else Fine in Near Fine dj Jacket has a tiny tear at bottom edge of front flap, else perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Shelia Rosalynd

price: £13.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker 1989/89 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: 0802710573. Hardback Regency 1st. Ed. Fine/Fine; 49583. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Reluctant Ghost

by Allen, Shelia Rosalynd

price: £15.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker 1989/89 ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: 0802710573. Hardback Regency 1st Ed. Fine/Fine; 27386. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Lovers of Steadford Abbey, Bk 1)

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802710574 ISBN: 0802710573

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reluctant Ghost

by Sheila Rosalynd Allen

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560540885 ISBN: 1560540885

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Reluctant Ghost (Thorndike Large Print Regency Romance Series)

by Allen Sheila Rosalynd

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9781560540885 ISBN: 1560540885

Description: Used-Good. LARGE PRINT Pictorial cover ex-library hardcover in good condition. First free endpaper (blank) removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?