» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer, Barbara Cooney (Illustrator)

About this title: A retelling of the Tyrolean folktale about King Laurin who pays surprise visits to lucky people on Christmas Eve. Fritzl, Franzl, and Hansl, the sons of a poor cobbler, welcome a strange visitor on Christmas Eve while their father is out looking for work. The cranky man demands food and forces the brothers to give up their bed so that he can rest. Can this rude stranger really be King Laurin? Color paintings illustrate the story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer; Barbara Cooney (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140549164 ISBN: 0140549161

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins) used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins)

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140549164 ISBN: 0140549161

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Fine. 0670849227. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £5.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Cooney, Barbara. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins) used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins)

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140549164 ISBN: 0140549161

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £6.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Barbara Cooney illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; oblong; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £6.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. 0670849227 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £6.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Cooney, Barbara. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Buy from the Bookworm. Save money. Read more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Cooney, Barbara. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Fine. Paperback in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £7.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Barbara Cooney illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons By Sawyer, Ruth; Cooney, Barbara used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons By Sawyer, Ruth; Cooney, Barbara

by Ruth Sawyer; Illustrator-Barbara Cooney

price: £7.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK, WITH LIBRARY MARKINGS, HBK, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShipNowBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer

price: £8.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, library binding with no dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy with only light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription to previous owner on first page, else fine. Very clean book. No rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £11.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition children's pictorial hardcover. Library markings/pocket, light wear. Wonderful illustrations, story of a poor cobbler and his three sons who worry about having food for their Christmas feast until they are visited by a playful goblin king. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £12.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. 0670849227 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins) used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons (Picture Puffins)

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £12.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140549164 ISBN: 0140549161

Description: Good. 0140549161 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth / Barbara Cooney (Illustrator)

price: £13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1994

Description: First printing. Oblong pictorial hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. 10 5/8 x 9 3/8. Unpaginated. A poor cobbler and his three sons worry about having food for their Christmas feast, until a playful goblin king pays them a visit. Nicely illustrated in color. Gift inscription and prev. owner's name on front end papers (rather large). Gently read. Otherwise Near fine/Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer; Illustrator-Barbara Cooney

price: £13.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, however, this copy looks as though it was rarely, if ever, circulated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Sawyer, Ruth

price: £13.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Barbara Cooney. Hb, vg bk/ fair dj, six inch tear repair to dj, text and cover like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons used book

The Remarkable Christmas of the Cobbler's Sons

by Ruth Sawyer; Illustrator-Barbara Cooney

price: £13.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670849222 ISBN: 0670849227

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.