» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

About this title: Each of these 13 profiles documents the hitherto lost personalities behind minor, once-famous (or infamous) achievements. Biographies of a 19th-century forger, the man responsible for the development of the Concord grape, an inventor of a language based on music, and many others are included. Some of the material collected here was initially published by McSweeney's magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £3.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Andreas Cellarius (cover) Good-Like New in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FROM SMOKERS HOME. Grey binding, gilt titles. pages are clean, bright & sound with no inscriptions. B/w illustrations. 286pp DJ orig price $25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £10.80

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £4.09

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £4.09

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: Published by Picador in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8429331 #34542 1WHI3-P 8429331 (N01-004) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: PICADOR, 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Book Condition: Very Good. #1292318 #112535 3WHI3-P 1292318 (#H12-11) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. Ex-library. 106064C3WHI3DX 1150349 2 (#33-45-F02-67) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly new book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £10.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: New. 0330486896. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anon... new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anon...

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: New. Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anon... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Banvard's Folly new book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £13.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0330486896. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. May have price sticker and small mark on top or bottom edge. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition. Some edge and and dust jacket wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul S.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine. 0312268866 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Good/Very Good. 0312268866 The book has an inch wide light brown dampstain on the bottom right side edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New in new dust jacket. small price sticker on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

price: £8.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £8.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Picador USA/ New York Date Published: May, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 286 p. Signed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £8.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: Very Good. Softcover, minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding good. GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE! W3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly new book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £9.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780330486897 ISBN: 0330486896

Description: Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins

price: £11.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Great shape-light wear in light shelfwear jacket. First edition-first printing. read more

condition: