|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
About this title: Each of these 13 profiles documents the hitherto lost personalities behind minor, once-famous (or infamous) achievements. Biographies of a 19th-century forger, the man responsible for the development of the Concord grape, an inventor of a language based on music, and many others are included. Some of the material collected here was initially published by McSweeney's magazine.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Picador, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Andreas Cellarius (cover) Good-Like New in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FROM SMOKERS HOME. Grey binding, gilt titles. pages are clean, bright & sound with no inscriptions. B/w illustrations. 286pp DJ orig price $25. read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. New read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: Published by Picador in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8429331 #34542 1WHI3-P 8429331 (N01-004) read more
|
|
Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: PICADOR, 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Book Condition: Very Good. #1292318 #112535 3WHI3-P 1292318 (#H12-11) read more
|
|
Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PICADOR USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. Ex-library. 106064C3WHI3DX 1150349 2 (#33-45-F02-67) read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: New. 0330486896. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anon...
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: New. Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anon... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0330486896. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul S. Collins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul S. Collins
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001-05-11
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Very Good. Light wear on cover. Pages clean. May have price sticker and small mark on top or bottom edge. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas (Austin area). All international orders ship by airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Libromania,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition. Some edge and and dust jacket wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K.Kolb,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Fine. 0312268866 remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Good/Very Good. 0312268866 The book has an inch wide light brown dampstain on the bottom right side edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: New in new dust jacket. small price sticker on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. Protective packaging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Sometime,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Picador USA/ New York
Date Published: May, 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 286 p. Signed by author. read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002-11-08
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: Very Good. Softcover, minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding good. GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE! W3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Banvard's Folly
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2002-11-08
ISBN-13: 9780330486897
ISBN: 0330486896
Description: Brand New! read more
|
|
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck
by
Paul S. Collins
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001-05-11
ISBN-13: 9780312268862
ISBN: 0312268866
Description: Great shape-light wear in light shelfwear jacket. First edition-first printing. read more
| | | |