» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banvard's folly : thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity and rotten luck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Banvard's folly : thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity and rotten luck

by Paul Collins

About this title: History will always remember the Edisons, Einsteins and Darwins. But what about the others with similarly revolutionary ideas, but who plummeted into oblivion? Here are the extraordinary, and inspirational, lives of thirteen 'losers' who achieved great heights in their lifetimes only to then meet crushing defeats. There is the man who discovered N-rays only to be eclipsed by X-rays; the 'Fenian Ram', a submarine built by Irish immigrants in Mahattan to cross the Atriantic and sink the British fleet; the Frenchman behind a doomed universal language based on musical tones; the unknown and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £1.57

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: New. THIS IS A PAPERBACK. Dusty with some rubbing or bumping. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £3.25

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Good. PAPERBACK COPY. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Fine in Near Fine (Clipped) jacket. 13 inventors and innovators who didn't quite make it. Illustrated with mono photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy in price-clipped jacket. Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck. A study of thriteen people who have been world famous, and lost their fame, or failed miserably in some way or the other. Previous Radio 4 Book of the Week. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: 2001. Picador. First GB. VG/VG. 9x6. 287pp. 16 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Picador Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 1st Uk Edition Condition: As New/As New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0330486888 Subtitle; " Thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity, and rotten luck". " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Published by Picador in 2001. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8297152 #29902 1WHI3-H 8297152 (#L74) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 15829B3WHI3D* 7899617 1 (#25393-H32-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard\'S Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Paul Collins

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Ex-Library Published by Picador in 2001. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #25900 3WHI3X-D 8211709 (#G03-23) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck (Isbn: 0330486888 / 0-330-48688-8) new book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck (Isbn: 0330486888 / 0-330-48688-8)

by Paul Collins

price: £7.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: Picador 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: BRAND NEW paperback. B/W photos. History will remember the Edisons, Einsteins and Darwins: but what of the others with similarly revolutionary ideas. Among them, the eccentric panorama painter John Banvard, the delusional physicist Rene Blandlot ( who discovered the N-Ray) and the tragically overconfident Shakespeare forger William Henry Ireland. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.66

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Fine/Very Good (price clipped) 0330486888 8vo, 289 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan General Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0330486888 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, & Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1st printing, 2001

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 286pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, crease marks, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. stress at gutter title page, else, tight, clean, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Paul Collins

price: £10.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's folly: thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity and rotten luck used book

Banvard's folly: thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity and rotten luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £14.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330486880 ISBN: 0330486888

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 286 p., [16] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gustafous Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Banvard's Folly. Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £15.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Octavo Size. MINT copy in like Dustjacket. A New Copy. Dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with b/w plates.283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £17.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: TextIllus, B/W Photos, Illus. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 286pgs It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 312 26886 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £17.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: TextIllus, B/W Photos, Illus. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 286pgs It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 312 26886 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £17.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: TextIllus, B/W Photos, Illus. NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 286pgs It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 312 26886 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul

price: £5.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 23/11/2001 ISBN-13: <