Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Report from Practically Nowhere
(21 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John, And Silverstein, Shel (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Description: Good. B0006D96LU a nice unique home-made dust jacket / 1959 Edition / good but aged hard cover / good clean pages /good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: @1957
Description: reading copy/poor. 12mo, boards, 232pp, illus Silverstein, Shel. worn, torn, bitten, dust jacket in two pieces. shelfwear, rubbing, cover. tears foredge through half-title page, edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. page torn out following front end page. places. read more
|
|
Report from Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Backinprint.com
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: Silverstein, Shel. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Backinprint. com
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: Fine. 0595089186 iUniverse, NE, 2000. Trade paperback in Fine condition; 232 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Turgid Tomes,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
John Sack
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
John Sack; Shel Silverstein
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No dust jacket. Still a good book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Silverstein, Shel. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, small smudge on front board, otherwise, clean. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A noted journalist takes us on a personal tour of small, unknown, countries and introduces us to its eccentric inhabitants. Humor, travel, memoirs. 232 pgs. TR708575. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John; Illustrated By Shel Silverstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 232 pages. map endpapers. Description: This is a later printing, but from early in the original year of publication; Harper's code ''C-I'' indicates a printing date of March, 1959. Cartoon style illustrations by Shel Silverstein. ''An uproarious account of thirteen no-account countries--from Sark to Sikkim to Swat. '' (from the front panel of the jacket). decorated boards with green cloth at the spine; a Very Good book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
John Sack
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: (c.1959)
Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. [decent clean copy, but with slight warp to book (as seen from bottom) and slight damage to top corner of front cover; jacket shows a little wear along spine, minor soiling]. (cartoon drawings; endpaper maps) "A timely, authoritative assessment of thirteen of the most unimportant nations on the face of the earth, " which per the table of contents are: Lundy, Sark, Andorra, Monaco, Liechtenstein, San Marino, The S.M.O.M. (the Sovreign ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John, Illustrated By Shel Silverstein
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. Pages clean and intact, slight wear to extremities of cover, worn dustjacket. An uproarious account of 13 no-account countries--from Sark to Sikkim to Swat...from the dustjacket. read more
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good in Good jacket. 8vo. DJ is rubbed, foxed, bumped, chipped and tearing at the top. Pages are browning, book is tight and good, pricing inside front dj flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Light rubbing. First Edition stated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RareBookCellar,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
John Sack
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
John Sack
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Green and tan boards, silver and black letters. Scuffed boards. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere; an Uproarious Account of Thirteen No-Account Countries-From Sark to Sikkim to Swat
by
Sack, John
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New Y ork
Date Published: 1959
Description: Silverstein, Shel (illustrator) Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pages, fore-edge uncut, dj scuffed with wear to edges & price clipped, prev owner's name inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John And Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: IUNIVERSE INC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780595089185
ISBN: 0595089186
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpers, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. Silverstein, Shel. 12mo = 7-9" 232pp. An uproarious account of thirteen no-account countries-from Sark to Sikkim to Swat. Boards w/green cloth spine are bumped slightly on edges and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges, some soiling. Illustrated endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heritage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in Good jacket. GREEN/WHITE DUST JACKET. 232 pages with mylar cover. On Front cover: "AN UPROARIOUS ACCOUNT OF 13 NO-ACCOUNT COUNTRIES FROM sARK TO sIKKIM TO sWAT. iLLUS. BY Shel Silvertein. First Edition so stated. map of his route on endpapers. Name on endpaper and date. read more
|
|
Report From Practically Nowhere
by
Sack, John
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in Good jacket. Green spine, white marbled boards. Some midl wear. Jacket in mylar, some scuffing and wear. May have some shelf wear. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=5666609&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|