|
The Republic
by
Plato (Lee, H D P)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. Age wear to covers, binding starting to loosen, and pages browning, but clean. Prev. owner inscription. Reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (Transl)
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Airmont
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good+ Paperback. A good+ copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Republic (Everyman's Lib. )
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dent
ISBN-13: 9780460000642
ISBN: 0460000640
Description: Good. 1940 reprint. No dust jacket. Corners a little bumped, else All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic (Everyman's Library Classics)
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780460873826
ISBN: 0460873822
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic (Everyman's University Library Series)
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: EBLA (UK)
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780460110648
ISBN: 0460110640
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140449143
ISBN: 0140449140
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, United Kingdom
Date Published: 0000
Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, brown boards, gilt decor, spine-ends lightly rubbed and spine faded otherwise a firm copy securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The third edition of the Benjamin Jowett translation, volume 1 only of 2, covering books 1 to 5 each with an introduction and analysis. Good solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heron
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Plato's dialogue on politics in a leather look volume with gilt decoration. Looks unread but it's the look that counts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato (Translated By Dr. A. D. Lindsay).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: A good, tight copy in slightly dust-soiled and split dustjacket. London: Dent (Everyman's Library), 1948 [reprint]. Hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Ulster,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. Gilded hardcover, no dustjacket. 'Library' type binding specific to Heron. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato. Translated By Benjamin Jowett. Notes By David Masson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: No Date. (c.1968). Airmont. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
The Republic (Penguin Classics Ser. )
by
Plato; Lee, Desmond (Translator)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2nd Edition Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780140440485
ISBN: 0140440488
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Slight wear to cover. The Republic, perhaps the best known of Plato's dialogues, is an attempt to apply the principles of his philosophy to political affairs. Ostensibly a discussion of the nature of Justice, it lays before us Plato's vision of the ideal state, covering a wide range of topics, social, educational, psychological, moral and philosophical. 467 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good Plus in Poor jacket. Hardback. Duodecimo. Xlii 325 pp, decorative endpapers. With an introduction by Dr A D Lindsay. This book is no 64 in the Everyman's Library. The covers show moderate wear and there is a small stain on the bottom front corner of the rear cover. There is a neat inscription on one of the front endpapers. The dust-wrapper is torn with some losses. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colin Snowdon,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2nd rev. ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140440485
ISBN: 0140440488
Description: Ex lib paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Ex College library-stamps & barcode, otherwise appears very little used. Penguin Classics edition, translated with an introduction by Desmond Lee. read more
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paprback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1963
Description: Unread. Virtually mint-slight scuff marks to corner of front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heron Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Through his style of argument, Plato discusses his ideal state. A stand out milestone in political philosophy. A brown and gilt book with cloth marker. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Republic
by
Plato Translated By Desmond Lee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Revised
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140440485
ISBN: 0140440488
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780195003642
ISBN: 0195003640
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper
Publisher: Dent
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good to Very Good in Fair jacket. Transl and Intro by A D Lindsay Everyman 64. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: J. M Dent and Sons Ltd
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. 325 pp. Some overall wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic: (Everyman's Library Classics)
by
Plato
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Millennium Library
Binding: Salmon Pink Cloth
Publisher: Everyman's Library, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781857150988
ISBN: 1857150988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/4" 341pp. Number 98 in the Millennium Library Collection. Withdrawn school library book with usual stamps etc. Gilt spine titles in black panel. Bound-in silken bookmark. No issue stamps, so probably un-read. read more
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Translated with introduction and notes by Francis Macdonald Cornford". Two splashed of something on front cover and an owner's inscription otherwise a very good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. M. Dent
Date Published: 1929
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Through his style of argument, Plato discusses his ideal state. A stand out milestone in political philosophy. A brown and gilt book with cloth marker. Red cloth gilt. Quite worn boards. 370 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Republic
by
Plato
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing company
Date Published: 1946
Description: Laszlo Matulay. Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bottom of spine detached but clean interior. The Jowett translation with his notes and marginalia. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|