» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Republic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Republic

by Plato

About this title: R.E. Allen's highly regarded translations of the dialogues of Plato have been praised for their faithfulness and readability. Many years in the making, his translation of "The Republic" has been eagerly awaited. It comes now to crown a distinguished classicist's efforts to make Plato's works available in readable and accurate translations. This new, lucid translation of Plato's greatest dialogue is the first major translation in English since the publication of Allan Bloom's and G. M. A. Grube's renditions more than a generation ago. It will likely be the standard translation for years to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Republic

by Plato (Lee, H D P)

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Age wear to covers, binding starting to loosen, and pages browning, but clean. Prev. owner inscription. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato; Jowett, Benjamin (Transl)

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ Paperback. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Republic (Everyman's Lib. )

by Plato

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent ISBN-13: 9780460000642 ISBN: 0460000640

Description: Good. 1940 reprint. No dust jacket. Corners a little bumped, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

The Republic (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Plato

price: £2.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460873826 ISBN: 0460873822

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic (Everyman's University Library Series)

by Plato

price: £2.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EBLA (UK) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780460110648 ISBN: 0460110640

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic (Penguin Classics) used book

The Republic (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140449143 ISBN: 0140449140

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, brown boards, gilt decor, spine-ends lightly rubbed and spine faded otherwise a firm copy securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The third edition of the Benjamin Jowett translation, volume 1 only of 2, covering books 1 to 5 each with an introduction and analysis. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heron

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Plato's dialogue on politics in a leather look volume with gilt decoration. Looks unread but it's the look that counts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato (Translated By Dr. A. D. Lindsay).

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A good, tight copy in slightly dust-soiled and split dustjacket. London: Dent (Everyman's Library), 1948 [reprint]. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Gilded hardcover, no dustjacket. 'Library' type binding specific to Heron. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato. Translated By Benjamin Jowett. Notes By David Masson

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No Date. (c.1968). Airmont. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic (Penguin Classics Ser. ) used book

The Republic (Penguin Classics Ser. )

by Plato; Lee, Desmond (Translator)

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140440485 ISBN: 0140440488

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Slight wear to cover. The Republic, perhaps the best known of Plato's dialogues, is an attempt to apply the principles of his philosophy to political affairs. Ostensibly a discussion of the nature of Justice, it lays before us Plato's vision of the ideal state, covering a wide range of topics, social, educational, psychological, moral and philosophical. 467 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Good Plus in Poor jacket. Hardback. Duodecimo. Xlii 325 pp, decorative endpapers. With an introduction by Dr A D Lindsay. This book is no 64 in the Everyman's Library. The covers show moderate wear and there is a small stain on the bottom front corner of the rear cover. There is a neat inscription on one of the front endpapers. The dust-wrapper is torn with some losses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd rev. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140440485 ISBN: 0140440488

Description: Ex lib paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Ex College library-stamps & barcode, otherwise appears very little used. Penguin Classics edition, translated with an introduction by Desmond Lee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £4.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paprback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Unread. Virtually mint-slight scuff marks to corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £4.61

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Through his style of argument, Plato discusses his ideal state. A stand out milestone in political philosophy. A brown and gilt book with cloth marker. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Republic used book

Republic

by Plato Translated By Desmond Lee

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140440485 ISBN: 0140440488

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Republic used book

Republic

by Plato

price: £5.12

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195003642 ISBN: 0195003640

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1948

Description: Good to Very Good in Fair jacket. Transl and Intro by A D Lindsay Everyman 64. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Publisher: J. M Dent and Sons Ltd Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 325 pp. Some overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic: (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Plato

price: £5.12

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Millennium Library Binding: Salmon Pink Cloth Publisher: Everyman's Library, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150988 ISBN: 1857150988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/4" 341pp. Number 98 in the Millennium Library Collection. Withdrawn school library book with usual stamps etc. Gilt spine titles in black panel. Bound-in silken bookmark. No issue stamps, so probably un-read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Translated with introduction and notes by Francis Macdonald Cornford". Two splashed of something on front cover and an owner's inscription otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Republic used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £5.13

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. M. Dent Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Through his style of argument, Plato discusses his ideal state. A stand out milestone in political philosophy. A brown and gilt book with cloth marker. Red cloth gilt. Quite worn boards. 370 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Republic

by Plato

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Publishing company Date Published: 1946

Description: Laszlo Matulay. Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bottom of spine detached but clean interior. The Jowett translation with his notes and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?