» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Requiem for a Nun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Requiem for a Nun

by William Faulkner

About this title: Nancy, a black nursemaid in America's Deep South, is about to be hanged for killing her mistress's baby. The lawyer, Gavin Stevens, compels the mistress to confess the reason for Nancy's crime. The law takes its course; but justice, in Faulkner's sense, has been done.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1961. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG paperback. Pages a little browned. Penguin no.1435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Requiem for a Nun used book

Requiem for a Nun

by William Faulkner

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099585916 ISBN: 009958591X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG: in verygood condition without dustwrapper. Sunned spine. Slightly rubbed. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £26.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1953, First edition, Date Published: 1953

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 251pp, page edges slightly browned, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953. Chatto & Windus. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 7.5x5.5. 251pp. Nancy, a negro nurse-maid, is about to be hung for the murder of her mistress's baby: her lawyer compels the mistress to confess the reason for Nancy's crime. The law takes its course, but justice, in Faulkner's sense, has been done. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £99.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. William Faulkners 20th book published just after receiving the noble prize for literature. This novel is written in the form of a three act play and is quite different from his previous books cementing his reputation as both an innovator and a writer who was not afraid to take risks in order to advance his work. The book is in very presentable condition bearing all the usual hallmarks of the First Edition. Original sea green and black cloth with excellent gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £112.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1951. Random House. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine sunned, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 286pp. The marriage of Gowan and Temple Stevens is racing towards destruction with Temple unable to forget her violent past in Memphis. Then, yet more tragedy befalls the family when their daughter dies at the hands of their nurse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Requiem for a Nun (Modern Classics)

by Faulkner, William

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner (William).

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: 8vo. softcover. 239pp. pages lightly tanned else a good uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by William Faulkner

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. Slight edgewear cover creasing previous owners name half title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. Slight wear/page browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239pp. Slight wear/page browning/foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by William Faulkner

price: £4.09

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Very Good + Penguin Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 1435. This Book Is In Very Good Plus But Has Got A Slightly Tanned & Slightly Chipped Spine There Is A Name In Ink To The Fly Leaf The Page Edges & Pages Are Lightly Tanned. We Accept PayPal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun (Modern Classics)

by William Faulkner

price: £5.19

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun (Modern Classics S. )

by William Faulkner

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA LTD. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140014358 ISBN: 0140014357

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges. 13592B2GRA2P* 7835244 1 (#20661-H11-52) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner William

price: £5.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Good/No Jacket. Contents clean and bright but boards are worn and faded with remains of Boots sticker to front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Good Dust-Jacket that has some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket with miniscule loss to head of spine. The spine has former library label affixed to it along base of spine. The book itself is an ex library one with tape remnant mark to the front pastedown and former plate removed from the ffep plus the back flp of the d/j ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, W

price: £11.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun (the Collected Works of William Faulkner)

by William Faulkner

price: £16.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: CHATTO WINDUS Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780701106829 ISBN: 0701106824

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #5015 7585508B3CRE3HXTC1 (#4259-H31-04) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £35.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: 286p half cloth, dustjacket by M McKnight Kauffer, first US ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1953

Description: First U.K. edition. A 251 page novel. Edges spotted. Cover corners slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, dustwrapper, designed by Paul Hogarth, slightly creased at the edges and with a small number stamped at the bottom of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Requiem for a Nun. a Play. Adapted to the Stage By Ruth Ford. With Photographs By Tony Armstrong Jones used book

Requiem for a Nun. a Play. Adapted to the Stage By Ruth Ford. With Photographs By Tony Armstrong Jones

by William Faulkner

price: £52.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Covers triflingly tanned at some edges and bumped at tips of corners. Quite a good, bright copy in slightly rubbed and tanned dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clearwater Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Requiem for a Nun

by Faulkner, William

price: £102.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1953

Description: FIRST UK EDITION. Publisher's cloth in pictoral dustwrapper. A bright, fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?