» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Requiem for a wren

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Requiem for a wren

by Nevil Shute

About this title: Alan Duncan returns to his family home in Australia after the war and several years of study in England. But his homecoming is marred by the mysterious suicide of his parents' quiet and reliable parlour-maid. A search through her belongings in search of clues leads to heartbreaking revelations about the woman's identity, the death of Alan's brother Bill, and, above all, the disappearance of his brother's fiancee, Janet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Requiem for a Wren used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303419 ISBN: 0749303417

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Corners crushed, lean to block, d/w a bit tatty. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Wren used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749303419 ISBN: 0749303417

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Requiem for a Wren used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303419 ISBN: 0749303417

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: £1.53

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434699162 ISBN: 0434699160

Description: Good. Hardcover published by Heinemann, 1974 reprint. 249pp. Pages clean and bright. Spine lean otherwise blue boards are sound. Price clipped dust jacket with some light foxing spots and two small tears to the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Acceptable. Creasing to covers and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.96

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1956

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Tear in corner of 1st blank page inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £2.51

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. No dustwrapper, reasonably good binding, front hinge cracking and flyleaf missing, minor agewear, internally book is in good condition, previous owner stamps to title page and final page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books

Description: Very Good. Red With Gilt Pattern previous owner inscription on front endpaper [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren;

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, Melbourne Date Published: 1955

Description: 1st Edition; HBk; Good++/ No dj; 284pp; Name label on front free endpaper plus small stamp for Oakwood Hospital Voluntary Service on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1956

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. First Thus. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. small amount of damage to d/j along spine, small tears and chipping.250pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute Nevil

price: £4.15

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Uk Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Good in Not Issued jacket. Ex-Library Good in plastic cover ex library Pan Books reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.56

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Limited, London, UK Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 284 pages. Very clean light green binding, black titles to spine. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents very clean & tidy. (Another copy, same edition, with a red hardback binding, no dustjacket, light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, ink name & date to inside of front board, very clean contents. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Requiem for a Wren new book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099530237 ISBN: 0099530236

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1956

Description: Published by REPRINT SOCIETY in 1956. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1971. Paperback. Number of pages: 253. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. 8th printing 1982. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE REPRINT SOCIETY Date Published: 1956

Description: Published by The Reprint Society in 1956. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Requiem for a Wren

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330026727 ISBN: 0330026720

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1971. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 253. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Bea, Tonasket, WA

"Another in Nevil Shute's long list of adventure stories, with lots of practical details thrown in along with suspense and romance. Published originally in England under the title Requiem for a WREN."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Gillian, The United States

"A true heartbreaker and a beautiful book. Everyone should read at least one Nevil Shute. I read this book years ago but phrases from it still drift into my mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By SF SQRL, Canterbury, Kent, The United Kingdom

"Shute writes about people, slowly but well. I stayed up at night reading this book until I could no longer focus on the pages.

Charity shop find."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Richard, Lewiston, ID

"A novel published in 1955 about the era just before the beginning of WWII in England and later in Australia. It is not a war book but a book about people who were being rushed up to war just before D-Day, June 6 1944. It is a love story and lost love story. Shute's development of character is his strongest attribute as well as he ability to tell a compelling and touching story. The lead character writes in the first person as he describes the things he sees and discovers about people around him. One can get into the his mind and emotions as he searches for closure. I won't say any more than that. I would recommend this book. I listened to this book on tape which enhanced the experience, read by an Englishman, Patrick Tull.
Other books I have enjoyed by Shute are A Town Like Alice, A Far Country, Pied Piper, On the Beach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.81!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.62!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Rainbow and the Rose

Rainbow and the Rose

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Beyond the black stump

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.84!