» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Respectable Trade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: The devastating consequences of the slave trade in 18th century Bristol are explored through the powerful but impossible attraction of well-born Frances and her Yoruban slave, Mehuru. Bristol in 1787 is booming, from its stinking docks to its elegant new houses. Josiah Cole, a small dockside trader, is prepared to gamble everything to join the big players of the city. But he needs ready cash and a well-connected wife. An arranged marriage to Frances Scott is a mutually convenient solution. Trading her social contacts for Josiah's protection, Frances enters the world of the Bristol merchants ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Fine. Excellent Condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £2.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory Philippa

price: £3.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Books, UK. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, cover lightly rubbed/creased, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: 1997. HarperCollins. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Philippa Gregory

price: £7.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co, US Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780783814773 ISBN: 0783814771

Description: Very Good. Ex-library PAPERBACK copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £8.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory Philippa

price: £2.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPaperbacks, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006481232 ISBN: 000648123X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two corners creased otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £3.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Boards fine, ownersink inscription, jacket edges worn, page edges untidy. 19169B4GRE4D* 8005713 2 (#48-60-H47-31) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006499701 ISBN: 0006499708

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8470440 #36472 1BLU3-P 8470440 (H03-060) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £6.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) the devastating consequences of the slave trade in 18th century bristol are explored through the powerful but impossible attraction of well-born frances and her yoruban slave, mehuru. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £6.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 600pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0002241595. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £6.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002241595 ISBN: 0002241595

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 600pp., 950grams, ISBN: 0002241595. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £10.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: New. 0006473377. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by P. Gregory

price: £20.71

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780783814773 ISBN: 0783814771

Description: Published by BCA in 1995, hardback with D/J, medium size, corners bumped, internally very good, page edges a bit foxed, boards good. 21883B3YEL3D* 8095192 (#25-70-H32-35) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £13.45

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006473374 ISBN: 0006473377

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Set in 18th-century Bristol, this novel charts one man's efforts to move to the wealthy sector of the city-at any cost. To this end, he becomes involved in slave-trading. This is a tale of his ambition, and the plight of one African in particular, brought over to be trained as a model slave. ISBN10: 0006473377. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £5.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060176631 ISBN: 0060176636

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade used book

A Respectable Trade

by Philippa Gregory

price: £7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: Good. Softcover-former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. L5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Respectable Trade ( Large Print )

by Gregory, Philippa

price: £9.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780783814773 ISBN: 0783814771

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Large Print; Unabridged; Frances Scott's aristocratic status leaves her little choice but to marry a Bristol shipping merchant who needs her valuable connections to make his fortune. She is plunged into the world of trade-sugar, rum, slaves-and finds herself in love with a slave and servant, an African priest, Mehuru. It is a love that eventually forces ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Respectable Trade new book

A Respectable Trade

by Gregory, Philippa

list price: £11.09

our price: £9.71

you save: £1.38 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743272544 ISBN: 0743272544

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent