» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Professor Paula R Backscheider (Editor)

About this title: "Those of us who joined together to produce this book represent over seventy-five years of feminist scholarship. We have seen and participated in one of the most important changes in the history of literary study ...There is a special joy in writing essays like these--essays that bring an entire career's worth of learning and thinking to bear on ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. 288 p.; 0.92" x 9.36" x 6.36". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Editor)

price: £9.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. One corner light bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Ed. )

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Like New. Johns Hopkins. Baltimore, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Ed. )

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Editor)

price: £10.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Editor)

price: £13.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £14.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

price: £14.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080187095X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £16.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: As New. No Jacket. Softcover book in new condition, each essay is a contribution to the history of the English novel, literary criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula R.

price: £16.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine/Fine. 0801862361. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

by Backscheider, Paula

price: £16.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: Fine/Fine. 0801862361 review slip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revising Women

by Backscheider, Paula R. (Ed)

price: £18.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 2000

Description: Eighteenth-Century "Women's Fiction" and Social Engagement. 8vo, 273pp. Fine hardback copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement (Hb) new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century 'Women's Fiction' and Social Engagement (Hb)

by Backscheider, P.

price: £19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801862366 ISBN: 0801862361

Description: 801862361. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement used book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

price: £24.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: Good. 080187095X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £30.57

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: New. Revising Women is a collection of essays by a distinguished group of feminist critics. Each essay is a contribution to the history of the English novel, to our understanding of literature's place in cultural debate, and to women's studies. The essays give steady attention to the ways novels participate in social processes and the ways women perceived the public sphere and stubbornly attempted to participate in it. Rich contextualization and adept use of theory reveal both the individual ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £31.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Revising Women is a collection of essays by a distinguished group of feminist critics. Each essay is a contribution to the history of the English novel, to our understanding of literature's place in cultural debate, and to women's studies. The essays give steady attention to the ways novels participate in social processes and the ways women ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement new book

Revising Women: Eighteenth-Century Women's Fiction and Social Engagement

by Paula R. Backscheider

price: £32.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801870958 ISBN: 080187095X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Revising Women is a collection of essays by a distinguished group of feminist critics. Each essay is a contribution to the history of the English novel, to our understanding of literature's place in cultural debate, and to women's studies. The essays give steady attention to the ways novels participate in social processes and the ways women perceived the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.