|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In David Sedaris's world, no one is safe and no cow is sacred. A manic cross between Mark Leyner, Fran Lebowitz, and the National Enquirer, Sedaris's collection of essays is a rollicking tour through the national Zeitgeist: a do-it-yourself suburban dad saves money by performing home surgery; a man who is loved too much flees the heavyweight champion of the world; a heavyweight champion of the world; a teenage suicide tries to incite a lynch mob at her funeral; a bitter Santa abuses the elves. Barrel Fever is like a blind date with modern life, and anything can happen.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
(124 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Little Brown, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. As new, unread copy 196 pages. Next post Uk dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays (Barrel Fever)
by
David Sedaris
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Acceptable. 208pp. Cover worn at edges and corners. Keywords: "Essays, Fiction, General, Humour, Search Inside! " read more
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY, Boston MAss
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: FINE CONDITION. 0316779423. read more
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, New York Boston
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Some bending and edge wear. 196 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
David Sedaris
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Fair. Tight spine. Clean text. Signed by previous owner. Covers show wear and creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
Barrel Fever
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good+ Paper, 196p., ISBN 0-316-77942-3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sapsucker Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Fair. 0316779423 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
David Sedaris
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good. Tight and celan. Light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good. 0316779423 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
David Sedaris
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Barrel Fever, 1. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked, uncreased copy. Tight binding, smooth spine, faint tanning to edge, appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: New. 0316779423 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good. 0316779423 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Good condition. Spots of discoloration on side of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good. 0316779423 21853 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear. Pages fine. David Sedaris's collection of stories and essays features the famed "Santaland Diaries, " in which he recounts his experiences as a Christmas elf at the Herald Square Macy's. 196 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The BiblioFile,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Very Good. 0316779423 22472 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: VG, Wraps. Magic marker prices on cover-corner clipped. read more
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some water damage first few pages, light cover wear, ft. cover has mild wrinkling, bumped tips, crease in upper corner on ft. Yellowing on edges of pages, pages are clean and tight, unmarked. No tears or rips. Good reading copy. 196 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight square binding and unmarked pages; not remaindered; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Barrel Fever, 1. Audience: General/trade. Popular author and radio personality David Sedaris on life and letters. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane & Michael,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Barrel Fever, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Good; 1994. 0316779423. Lightly used copy with a few pages which are creased, otherwise a pretty good copy.; Softcover; Back Bay Books/Little Brown & Company; NY; Nineteenth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 196 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Barrel Fever Stories and Essays
by
Sedaris, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780316779425
ISBN: 0316779423
Description: Very Good + No Jacket Issued. Stated First Paperback Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:
![]() | | | | |