» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolt in the Desert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

About this title: First published in 1927, this text is an abridged version of "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom". It tells of the campaign against the Turks in the Middle East, enocmpassing gross acts of cruelty and revenge, ending in a welter of stink and corpses in a Damascus hospital.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. F.

price: £1.24

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Good with no dust jacket. A good copy. Binding significantly weakened from heavy wear but largely intact at present. Exterior reflects heavy wear, particularly at spine (which is particularly faded), edges (which are dented in places), and corners (which are quite bumped/scuffed); covers somewhat faded and moderately worn. Interior pages free of notes and underlining, moderately faded, and in good overall shape. Page edges roughly worn. Protective paper between illustration and title page ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library)

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £1.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853266805 ISBN: 1853266809

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library)

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £1.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853266805 ISBN: 1853266809

Description: Good. Small amount of marking on the outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £3.63

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Case Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence T.E.

price: £3.96

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1986

Description: Edward Bawden, Very Good/No DJ. 8vo No slipcase.326 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence T. E.

price: £5.54

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second impression, March 1927, cloth much damp-stained and soiled, text block very good. Reading copy or rebinder. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T. E

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: April, 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Very Good. No DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781566192750 ISBN: 1566192757

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Acceptable. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E Lawrence

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566192750 ISBN: 1566192757

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City Date Published: 1927

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. Rare read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. New Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.08

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE FOLIO SOCIETY Date Published: 1986

Description: Published by The Folio Society in 1986. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 326. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Slipcase jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Folio Society edition. An as new copy in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Hebrew Translation of this In paper covered boards that are rather marked. A scarce book to find in this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T E Lawrence

price: £6.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1986

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Very clean excampl; e, unread, no inscriptions, original slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert [Hardcover] By Lawrence, Thomas Edward

by Thomas Edward Lawrence

price: £6.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George H. Doran Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Light edgewear on good brown cloth cover, dust jacket missing, front hinge exposed otherwise tight binding, name inside, clean text, picture of author paperclipped to front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolt in the Desert used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579124380 ISBN: 1579124380

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece: artist portrait by Augustus John. The Star Series. Tight book but spine is badly damaged. Cover is embossed--both title and illustration of man in Arab headdress. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library) used book

Revolt in the Desert (Wordsworth Military Library)

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £6.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 20/11/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853266805 ISBN: 1853266809

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Revolt in the Desert

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First American Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"This is a memoir written by T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") about his involvement with the Arab revolt during WW I.

Well, I only made it about a third of the way through this book. It was well written, with colorful language. However, I lost interest. I guess there was just one too many long desert crossings without much happening.

In the future, I may go back and try to finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing, Mar 19, 2009
By Sidewinder, Seattle, WA

"When I was 10 years old and first saw David Lean's movie, I was so captivated that, at Catholic Confirmation, I chose St. Lawrence as my patron saint. Now, 48 years later, I am reading Revolt for the first time. I expected it to be over-written and hard reading. How wrong I was! For me, this book shows that Lawrence is among the most accomplished figures in all of recorded history. To lead like a Caesar; to write like a Hugo! Lawrence was a master writer; he attacks every chronicle with the eye for detail of an archaeologist, the personal insight of a psychologist and the flourish of a poet. I am so impressed, I am going to stop reading, order the mightier Seven Pillars and start again. And after all this, to merely seek anonymity as a lowly private in the Tank Corps! Lawrence is clearly one of those figures that not only can live up to the hype, but surpass it. A great man, a versatile man, self-effacing but assured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Christopher, The United States

"You can learn a lot about how we got where we are by looking at this book. Its a good story in and of itself but you also see something in TE Lawrence's (Lawrence of Arabia) allies that is revealing in our experience today. His introduction is particularly enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2007
By Monte, The United States

"This is the one I read, I've heard the full version is better. Worth it for Auda alone. Warning, much different than the film."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

by Thomas Edward Lawrence

see all from £4.08!

new only from £11.91!

With Lawrence in Arabia

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

see all from £1.27!

new only from £12.98!

Seven Pillars of Wisdom

Seven Pillars of Wisdom

by T E Lawrence

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.72!

The Mint

The Mint

by T E Lawrence

see all from £1.24!

new only from £11.61!

Lawrence and the Arabs

Lawrence and the Arabs

by Robert Graves

see all from £1.49!

new only from £18.98!

Oriental assembly

Oriental assembly

by T E Lawrence

see all from £13.09!

new only from £13.09!