» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

About this title: Awarded the Dexter Prize of the Society for the History of Technology. "A thoroughgoing study of the engineering profession, emphasizing, and rightly so, its accommodation to business institutions. It is a book that is suggestive, challenging, and instructive."--Technology and Culture. "First-rate."--American Historical Review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Revolt of the Engineers; : Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

price: £12.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers; : Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

price: £14.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers; : Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

price: £16.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin Layton

price: £17.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T. Jr

price: £19.47

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Good+ 0829502009. Contents are tight and clean; some wear spots to top of spine; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers; : Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

price: £22.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T.

price: £22.28

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. Great condition. Binding tight, exterior and interior clean. Bookplate of previous owner on front paste down, dated 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T., Jr

price: £23.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Near Fine book with very sliht yellowing to edges of gray cloth; book is unmarked save for author's inscription. Book is in rubbed DJ with several small, closed tears; DJ protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T. Jr

price: £23.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University, OH Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages-Indexed-the DJ Spine in Faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T. Layton

price: £24.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Case Western Reserve U. P Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0829502009. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T., Jr

price: £24.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Cover some wear. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Cover some wear. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T., Jr

price: £26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Case Western Reserve, Cleveland Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 286 pp. Appears almost unread. First edition. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin Layton

price: £27.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very Good. Cover is in good shape, some corner wear, a very slight reading crease on the spine, text is clean, binding is tight, paper is sound, a very good reading copy. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T., Jr

price: £27.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small corner crease. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small corner crease. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T.

price: £28.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; stamps on top, bottom of book; fading on spine of book; tear in plastic cover; binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T., Jr

price: £28.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small bump to bottom corner. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small bump to bottom corner. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T. Jr

price: £31.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very Good. 080183287x. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Edwin T Layton

price: £31.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780801832864 ISBN: 0801832861

Description: 286 pp., hardback, ex library, else text clean & binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T.

price: £32.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: NF. 080183287x. Previous owner's name on first page, else fine.; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin

price: £35.28

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 01/02/1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832864 ISBN: 0801832861

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good. Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin

price: £40.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2-1-86 ISBN-13: 9780801832864 ISBN: 0801832861

Description: No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Professor Edwin Layton

price: £55.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801832871 ISBN: 080183287X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Revolt of the Engineers: Social Responsibility and the American Engineering Profession

by Layton, Edwin T.

price: £65.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve Univ.,, Cleveland: Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780829502008 ISBN: 0829502009

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. Scarce. 1st edition, grey cloth, 286 pages. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.