About this title: Awarded the Dexter Prize of the Society for the History of Technology. "A thoroughgoing study of the engineering profession, emphasizing, and rightly so, its accommodation to business institutions. It is a book that is suggestive, challenging, and instructive."--Technology and Culture. "First-rate."--American Historical Review.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. Great condition. Binding tight, exterior and interior clean. Bookplate of previous owner on front paste down, dated 1992. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780829502008ISBN:0829502009
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Near Fine book with very sliht yellowing to edges of gray cloth; book is unmarked save for author's inscription. Book is in rubbed DJ with several small, closed tears; DJ protected by mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Press of Case Western Reserve University, OH
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780829502008ISBN:0829502009
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages-Indexed-the DJ Spine in Faded. read more
Publisher: Case Western Reserve U. P
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780829502008ISBN:0829502009
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0829502009. read more
Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Cover some wear. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Cover some wear. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780801832871ISBN:080183287X
Description: Very Good. Cover is in good shape, some corner wear, a very slight reading crease on the spine, text is clean, binding is tight, paper is sound, a very good reading copy. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small corner crease. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small corner crease. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more
Description: Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small bump to bottom corner. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Very Good, wraps, 286 pp. Appears almost unread, spine uncreased. Small bump to bottom corner. With a new introduction by the author. Reprint of the 1971 Case Western Reserve edition. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 01/02/1986
ISBN-13:9780801832864ISBN:0801832861
Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good. Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2-1-86
ISBN-13:9780801832864ISBN:0801832861
Description: No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. Good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.