About this title: Describes the habits and rehabilitation of a young red fox found on the highway and brought to a special center, where it was taught how to survive in the wild before being released again.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 " NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition, mylar protected ex library copy, very clean with slight page wrinkle, 1 page has tiny tear on bottom edge...thanks! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 48 p. Audience: General/trade. More info/scans upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Athenum, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Alice Mills Leighner. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This is a green cloth hard back nature book with a gold design of a fox on the cover. The condition of this book is Near Fine and the jacket as Very Good+. This is a really cute story of a fox pup growing up and re-entering the wild. The binding of this book is tight, and the spine is straight. The pages and end pages are very clean and very bright. These pages are unmarked. The jacket has a really nice photo illustration of the young fox. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: F/VG- Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles-for adults only.; 9-1/8" Tall, 48pp. Green cloth with bright gold spine lettering and small drawing on front cover. JUVENILE / NATURE. "Reynard was just a baby when a driver found him on the highway. The motorist thought he was a puppy, but he really was a red fox cub...Reynard was lucky enough to be given to Wildcare, an organization that cares for ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards
Publisher: Atheneum, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brilliant crisp sharp exlib with all pages and pocket present. Appears unread. 48 pgs filled with charming b/w photos. Describes the habits and rehabilitation of a young red fox found on the highway and brought to a special center, where it was taught how to survive in the wild before being released again. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Atheneum 1986.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Dust Jacket Included. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ. The story of a fox returned to the wild. Wonderfully appealing b/w photos. Illustrated by packed w/photos. 1st edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780689311895ISBN:0689311893
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0689311893. Crisp, clean tight copy, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, and protected in acid free mylar jacket protector. Beautiful and touching b/w photos of a baby fox being raised and returned to the wild. Only hints of teh lsightest bit of shelf wear! ; Signed by Author. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.