» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 39 Steps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The 39 Steps

by John Buchan

About this title: On a dull London afternoon, Richard Hannay gets caught up quite suddenly in a situation of extreme danger. Before he knows what is happening he is the obvious suspect for a murder committed in his own flat, and has to go on the run to his native Scotland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin) new book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin)

by Buchan, John

price: £1.38

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Thirty-Nine Steps, the used book

Thirty-Nine Steps, the

by Buchan, John

price: £1.54

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Fine. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Nine Steps used book

The Thirty Nine Steps

by John Buchan

price: £1.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by Buchan, John

price: £1.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. 0140282629 PAPERBACK-Carefully read. Fairly clean, showing signs of having been read with usual spine and light cover creasing, etc...** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 1 working day by UK seller, available by e for queries. ** in stock ** ideal gift. ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: magic marks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential Penguin)

by John Buchan

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Nine Steps used book

The Thirty Nine Steps

by John Buchan

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps

by John Buchan

price: £2.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps

by Buchan, John

price: £2.73

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. ) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. )

by John Buchan

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Paperback book in good condition at sensible price. #17869-B-PBACK-7965468 (#33-51-H23-21) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. ) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. )

by John Buchan

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Paperback book in good condition at sensible price. #17839-B-PBACK-7964352 (#30-48-H32-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. ) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. )

by John Buchan

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Paperback book in good condition at sensible price. #17818-B-PBACK-7963843 (#30-48-31-49-H24-19-H24-20) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. ) used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps (Essential. Penguin S. )

by John Buchan

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282627 ISBN: 0140282629

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. 7012284 #206-B-PBACK-03/31/200515: 23: 29 (#-1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

39 Steps & Greenmantle

by Buchan, John

price: £10.22

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Reader's Digest, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo, 367 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The 39 Steps new book

The 39 Steps

by Buchan, John (Author)

price: £13.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419151125 ISBN: 1419151126

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 8 inches. (100 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Thirty-Nine Steps

by Buchan

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 231 p. copyright page states 'copyright 1915, 1916, 1919" hardcover-no jacket-tan cover w/black lettering on spine-cover in fairly good condition w/light bumping to corners with wear mostly to spine edges & ends-light foxing and soiling on endpapers, inscription inside front cover on endpaper, pages are tanned, mostly to edges, otherwise good, very clean, no writing, tears or creases noted, binding and hinges are very good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The 39 Steps used book

The 39 Steps

by Buchan, John

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419151125 ISBN: 1419151126

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . Glued binding. 100 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 39 Steps

by Buchan, John

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Remainder Mark, First Couple Page Loose From Binding, Corners Bumped, Spine Rolled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book