» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Richard Croker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Octavo, G/none, green boards w/ gold title, shelfwear, hinges and gutter cracked, signatures separated, margin ragged, corners bumped. Signed by the author. Fiction. 7-3-616899. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £10.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition illustrations; some pages uncut; spine ends worn torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Life Publishing Company., New York. Date Published: 1901

Description: First edition. Duodecimo (8in x 5.5in) green cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. xv, 372pp. 16 illustrations. Loss of pigment to rear board and some water-staining to text pages. The biography of the Tammany Hall leader. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Pub

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1901 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Life Publishing,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1901.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xv + 372 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred

price: £11.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Life Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards exhibit light wear/ bumping to corners and along spine edges. Rough cut textblock has yellowed with age. Gilt lettering is still bright. A very interesting biography of this great figure. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £12.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Life Publishing Company, 1901

Description: An 8vo clothbound book of 372p. Back Endpaper cracked, else Good-VG. Common Tammany Hall biography of Tweed's hatchet man. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Fraying to spine ends. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover. First US edition. Text clean. Illustrated. Corners on cover worn and bent. Spine discolored. Spine ends fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Publishing Company,, New York: Date Published: 1901.

Description: Illustrated. Good in moderately worn, lightly dampstained covers. Small 8vo, green cloth, 372pp. The book is tight, the interior is clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Publishing Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: 16 B/W Photo Plates. VG. No Dust Jacket 372pgs Cloth nicked head & foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, ink owners name, address on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Pages. Uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Croker new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £15.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559912986 ISBN: 0559912986

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £15.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Life Pub. C.1901, First edition, green cloth hardcover, ; B/w plates, 372 pages, small dampstain on top edge of front cover, moderate rub to spine ends and corners, else a solid, tight GOOD+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £16.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Dark green cloth with gilt, illustrated, top spine end chipped, otherwise VG, pages uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Richard Croker new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £16.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780559912986 ISBN: 0559912986

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Richard Croker new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £16.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780559912986 ISBN: 0559912986

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £16.83

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Publishing Company Date Published: 1901

Description: Good/No Jacket. Shaken, green cloth covers spotted, ffep corner clipped, edges soiled, corners bumped, Slt. wear at top and bottom of spine. Gold lettering is still bright. Sounds worse than it is! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £16.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Life Publishing Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Photographs (Black & White) G/-- 8vo., 372 pp., Tips frayed, small cover spots; light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Richard Croker new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £17.41

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432530518 ISBN: 1432530518

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £17.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: First edition. Good minus. Hinge, cracked, rubbed, with fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £17.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Life Publishing, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Op. Lower spine bumped, exterior mildly scuffed, one plate loose, laid in. Otherwise vg condition. 372 pp. 16 b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Richard Croker

by Lewis A.H.

price: £17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 372PP. ILLUSTRATED. 1901. SHELF #59. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Richard Croker new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £18.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780559912986 ISBN: 0559912986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £18.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115398763 ISBN: 1115398768

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Richard Croker

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £18.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115398893 ISBN: 111539889X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.