» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Riddles of Science

by J. Arthur Thomson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Riddles of science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd Printing by this publisher Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear, wear to spine edges in spots, tiny chips at bottom spine corners. Interior clean, unmarked, pages tanned, binding tight. 222 p. 18 cm. Premier book.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briar Patch Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Inc Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Inc Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Good. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, inc., New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 387 p. illus., diagrs. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur ( Sir )

price: £6.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issued / First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hart Pub Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. A faint hinge crease, initials. inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £6.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Newly revised by Bernard Jaffe. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 222 p. 17 cm. Premier book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp., New York: Date Published: (1932).

Description: Illustrated. Cvrs a bit dull, but Good w/o DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science,

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Inc Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddes of Science

by Thomson

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books For Libraries Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson

price: £8.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £8.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Newly revised by Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 222 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £8.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Newly revised by Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 222 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corp, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, front free endpaper removed. Red and black patterned cloth, book square, binding tight, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepyside Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Poor

Riddles of Science used book

Riddles of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £10.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st PB edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 222 p. 18 cm. Premier book.. Book is in near fine condition with very little wear. Pages are slightly tanned. Initials written across underside of pages. A popular science book of the 1950s. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spellbound Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science,

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £11.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hart Pub. Co

Description: Very Good. B0007EDOWU Excellent condition, paperback 1958, no marks, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science

by John Arthur (1861-1933) Thomson

price: £14.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Liveright, inc Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and light chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riddles of Science (Essays Index Reprint Series) [Hardcover]

by Thomson, John A

price: £22.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836922578 ISBN: 0836922573

Description: Very Good. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0836922573. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.