» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Riding to the Tigris.

by Freya Stark

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 8vo, xi, 114pp, VG hardback. First American edition. There are critic cuttings in fly-leafs. With 39 illustrations, title page wood engraving by Reynolds Stone and folding Map. The author, probably the first Western woman to make the journey, travelled from Lake Van on the high Turkish plateau, through the desolate and mountainous Hakkiari, down to the Tigris River, mainly alone except for muleteers on horseback Binding firm. Boards bright. Text clean. Nanant public Library plate to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used audio book

Riding to the Tigris and a Peak in Darien [Audiobook]

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736619912 ISBN: 0736619917

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Read by Donada Peters. Presented on 6 audio cassette tapes. Plays fine. Unabridged Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £10.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Blue Green Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Large. 114pp. First edition with wrapper. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine and front board. Illustrated with numerous b/ w photographic images throughout. Fold out map to the rear of the book. Bump to the tail of the spine and a light bump to the head of the spine. Light foxing to the fore edges. Faint biro name inscription to the head of the front end paper. Very slight colour run from the cloth to the head of the front inner hinge. Clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Freya Stark

price: £10.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 12/1/1959 ISBN-13: 9780719513336 ISBN: 0719513332

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £10.81

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 114 pp. b/w illus.v. sl. wear to extremities o/w clean, tight copy; d/w sl. discoloured at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Riding to the Tigris and a Peak in Darien, Audio Book, Unabridged

by Stark, Freya; Peters, Donada

price: £11.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Audiobook Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780736619912 ISBN: 0736619917

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Original 6 audio cassettes and clamshell case. Unabridged, read by Donada Peters. Tapes and case look Very Good. Guaranteed to play. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Freya Stark

price: £12.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1959

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. First edition with clean pages, tight binding and good dustjacket. Slight bump to the bottom edge and fading around the edge of the dustjacket. Contains fold-out map at the back. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Freya Stark

price: £12.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. MURRAY Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-Library Published by J. Murray in 1959. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 114. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £12.45

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , green cloth with gilt titles Publisher: Published by John Murray, , London Date Published: , 1959

Description: Photographs by the author. , damp stain to lower covers and spine, sunned at edges, the book is in good condition in , price clipped dustwrapper has water marks, tanned on inside edges, few small tears to top edges, in good condition jacket. Hardback. Xi, 114 pages including 32 pages of black and white photographic plate illustrations, colour fold-out map and index at rear. 23 x 15 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray,, London: Date Published: 1959.

Description: 114pp. Good, with corner of front flyleaf clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Riding to the Tigris and a Peak in Darien [Audiobook]

price: £15.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736619912 ISBN: 0736619917

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £16.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in G jacket. Top edges of boards lightly faded. DJ lightly worn on edge, white background is soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £17.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, (1959)

Description: Photos. Folding map. Index. (Cover sunned, spine faded). xi, 114 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £19.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bookplate. 113 p. Illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £21.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Photographs By the Author; Foldout Map. Near Fine in None jacket. Octavo A tight, clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark (F)

price: £22.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1959]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, with title in green and black, engraved title-vignette by Reynolds Stone, 39 plates on 32 and a folding map; cloth gilt, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £22.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: 1st edition. Op. Prev. owner's inscr. Board edges slightly rubbed/faded. Otherwise vg condition in lightly scuffed, edge-worn dj. 114 pp. Illus w/ approx. 40 b&w photos taken by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, F. :

price: £23.29

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1959

Description: xi-108 pp., illustrated, folding map. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £25.37

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: As New in Good+ jacket. Travel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Travel in turkey after the war, b/w illustrations, 114 pages, little bookseller lable on iside front cover, jacket is price cliped and a little worn top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £25.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, (1959)

Description: Photos. Folding map. Chipped dj. Index. xi, 114 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, F.

price: £25.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 114 pp, ill, index. An amazing trip from the high Turkish plateau through the valleys and down to the Tigris. Stark was the first western woman to make this journey. Near fine in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trophy Room Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £28.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE,, N.Y. : Date Published: 1959.

Description: VERY GOOD+ IN VERY GOOD+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1959

Description: 1st U.S. ed. From Lake Van to the Tigris--the photos are wonderful! Near-fine book; VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Riding to the Tigris

by Stark, Freya

price: £30.43

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1959

Description: 8vo, 108pp plus colour plates. A good paperback proof copy with no index. Gerenal wear and paper peeling slightly from foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.