» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rimbaud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rimbaud

by Graham Robb

About this title: It has long baffled his admirers why the legendary late 19th-century poet Rimbaud, who is something of a cult figure to the avant-garde, abandoned poetry at the age of 21. Because of the startling, passionate verse he was capable of even as a youth, this rejection is considered one of the tragedies of modern poetry. Instead of mourning the loss, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Graham Robb

price: £6.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330488037 ISBN: 0330488031

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rimbaud: a Biography used book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Robb, Graham

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049558 ISBN: 0393049558

Description: Good. 0393049558 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £9.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330482820 ISBN: 0330482823

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usuall ex-library stamps and markings, otherwise a nice copy. xviii, 551 p., [16]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud-a Biography new book

Rimbaud-a Biography

by G. Robb

price: £10.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rimbaud: a Biography used book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Graham Robb

price: £10.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. A few pages creased at top corner. Cover, corners, and edges with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Robb, Graham

price: £11.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330488037 ISBN: 0330488031

Description: New. From phenomenally precocious schoolboy Rimbaud became Europe's most shocking and exhilarating poet, author of poems that range from the exquisite to the obscene. This biography moves Rimbaud on from his perpetual adolescence where our imaginations hav... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780393049558 ISBN: 0393049558

Description: Hardcover. Very good or better in very good+ dust jacket.; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud Pa new book

Rimbaud Pa

by Robb, Graham

price: £12.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039332267X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Graham Robb

price: £12.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN, UK ISBN-13: 9780330488037 ISBN: 0330488031

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is a biographical journey through three continents and many different identities: the Bohemian poet in Victorian London, the mercenary in Java, the gun-runner and explorer in East Africa. By allowing the boy poet to grow up, Robb casts Arthur Rimbaud's later years in an entirely new light. ISBN10: 0330488031. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £12.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049558 ISBN: 0393049558

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good DJ with light edge wear, no tears or chips. No marks or writing. First Edition, First Printing.; 552 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud: a Biography used book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Graham Robb

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: Good. Good reading copy w/ unmarked pages, tight binding. Upper right book corner is a little 'dirty'. Minor wear, otherwise. Shipping email includes delivery confirmation tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Graham Robb

price: £12.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330482820 ISBN: 0330482823

Description: Ex-Library Published by Picador in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 416. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8365031 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Robb, Graham

price: £13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Graham Robb

price: £13.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £13.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049558 ISBN: 0393049558

Description: Fine. Publishers Proof Publishers Proof, Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: Hb Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049558 ISBN: 0393049558

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 552pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; rear cover Dj lightly scratched. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £13.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: Unknown beyond the avant-garde at the time of his death, Arthur Rimbaud (1854-1891) has been one of the most destructive and liberating influences on early 20th-century culture. This new work by the biographer of Balzac and Victor Hugo now brings the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud used book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £14.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £15.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. A chronicle of the poet's life delves deeply into Arthur Rimbaud's extraliterary lives, including his stints as an explorer, mercenary, gunrunner, and friend to slave traders. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £15.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393322675. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Graham Robb

price: £15.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rimbaud new book

Rimbaud

by Robb, Graham

price: £15.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Graham Robb

price: £16.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rimbaud: a Biography new book

Rimbaud: a Biography

by Robb, Graham

price: £16.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393322675 ISBN: 039332267X

Description: New. 039332267X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Richard, Memphis, TN

"This guy was a real brat but a genious and way ahead of his time. His poetry was written between age 15 and 19 and then he stopped forever and began doing other things like traveling through trade routes in Africa. I thought it was a great biography and I recommend it. Facinatingly bizarre!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Lenore, Iowa City, IA

"given to me by an old college professor at my undergrad graduation. really entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By M, The United Kingdom

"Great biog of the child genius, with plenty of discussion of the importance of his poetry etc, but I think the bit when he gives it all up and goes off to Africa to become a gun runner is just as good, if not better..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Not that I would want Rimbaud as a next-door neighbor, but Robb's biography is the next best thing. What an interesting, unsettling person Rimbaud must have been! Robb gives us very clear views of his temperament, personality, obsessions, drives and motivations - just what I look for in a biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.