» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rise and fall of the House of Medici

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The rise and fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

About this title: At its height Renaissance Florence was a centre of enormous wealth, power and influence. A republican city-state funded by trade and banking, its often bloody political scene was dominated by rich mercantile families, the most famous of which were the Medici. This enthralling book charts the family's huge influence on the political, economic and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall Oh the House of Medici

by Christopher (Editor); Weinreb, Ben (Editor) Hibbert

price: £2.81

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713909555 ISBN: 0713909552

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £3.04

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: History Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Vg++ 1st trade edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £3.04

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Union Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780713909555 ISBN: 0713909552

Description: Good. 0-7139-0955-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estuary Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert Christopher

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by READERS UNION in 1975. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert Christopher

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1983

Description: Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A LANE Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780713909555 ISBN: 0713909552

Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Hinges cracked, slight foxing, boards worn, jacket poor. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Very Good. 368p., [24]p. of plates: ill., ports., geneal. tables; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Allen Lane, 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The rise and fall of the house of Medici used book

The rise and fall of the house of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Very Good. 368p.,[24]p. of plates : ill., ports.,geneal.tables ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits, genealogical tables. Originally published: London : Allen Lane, 1974. Bibliography: p338-345. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Minor cover wear. Some pages have minor stain... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, C.

price: £6.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1979. ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: 368 pp. 43 b/w plates, family tree, map. A good copy in pictorial card covers. ISBN 0140050906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £7.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Very Good. Light edgerubs~ no spinecrease~ pages unmarked~ The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1974

Description: A good black cloth copy. 8vo. 364pp with b&w plates. Ink inscription on title-page. Allen Lane, 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: Fair. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. Nicks and/or tears to cover. Writing inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher (Editor)

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Large. 361pp. A super copy of this first edition Folio Society publication, with the text following that of the first edition with minor emendations. Bound in full Jacquart cloth woen by Van Heek-Scholco, Holland. Illustrated with numerous full page colour plates and colour end papers. Gilt embossed title block to the spine. Upper edges gilt. Slight loss in a couple of places to the gilt of the title block with no loss of text. Fresh and clean. Slipcase ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher Hibbert

price: £8.08

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. Case condition: Very good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Christopher. Hibbert

price: £8.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: readers Union, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1905

Description: Used-Very Good. Slightly shelfworn with a faded spine. Content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici new book

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici

by Hibbert, Christopher

price: £8.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140050905 ISBN: 0140050906

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) at its height renaissance florence was a centre of wealth, power and influence. a republican city-state funded by trade and banking, its bloody political scene was dominated by mercantile families, the most famous of which were the medici. this book charts the family's huge influence on the political, economic and cultural history of florence. 22pp b&w plates, maps, bibliography, genealogical tables, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Karen, Krefeld, Germany

"This was an ideal companion to Tim Parks' Medici Money: Parks is good at explaining the workings of fifteenth century banking, but Hibbert is better at bringing the people to life. His approach is traditional: the biographies of the powerful, the concerns of those who have the say and little concern for lesser mortals. It's lively and readable, takes the story right through to the Grand Dukes of the seventeenth century and is excellent on the shifting of loyalties and European coalitions. There are footnotes that indicate where the numerous works of art commissioned by the Medicis can be found, but the relationship between Medici wealth and art is not the main focus of this work. But extremely useful as preparation for any time spent in Florence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"The Medicis, especially the earlier fourteenth-century variety, were some of the more interesting none-royal personalities of their time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Shirley, San Francisco, CA

"i was really interested in the medici family after visiting firenze last summer. i got this from the local book store. it is definitely more lively if you could finish the book while in firenze... given it makes a lot of colorful references to the locality. i am not an italian studies major nor am i well-versed in the history of renaissance so it became kind of hard to follow after i left the country... given so many names were mentioned..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Teresa, Grapevine, TX

"Good book - easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.